“thumping”

Arabic translation: تلقوا صفعة

16:33 Nov 20, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: “thumping”
How would you translate : “thumping” in the context below.
The president said the Republicans had taken a “thumping” in Tuesday’s vote
Djidji74
Arabic translation:تلقوا صفعة
Explanation:
Thump means:
صفعة، خبطة، لطمة، ضربة، إلخ
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Fayez.
It seems that your answer is the most appropriate to the context I am suggesting.
But it is ضربة rather than صفعة ( level of formality)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8تلقوا صفعة
Fayez Roumieh
5تلقى صفعة
muhammad hamed
4هزيمة منكرة
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تلقوا صفعة


Explanation:
Thump means:
صفعة، خبطة، لطمة، ضربة، إلخ

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Fayez.
It seems that your answer is the most appropriate to the context I am suggesting.
But it is ضربة rather than صفعة ( level of formality)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
0 min
  -> شكرا نسرين

agree  sandouk
15 mins
  -> شكرا صندوق

agree  Eman Riesh
1 hr
  -> شكرا يا جازمن

agree  Shilir Habib
1 hr
  -> شكرا شيلكه

agree  ahmadwadan.com
2 hrs
  -> شكرا أحمد

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: ضربة قوية
3 hrs
  -> شكرا أليكساندر

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
14 hrs
  -> شكرا محمد

agree  Sam Shalalo
2 days 18 hrs
  -> شكرا يا سام

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thumping
هزيمة منكرة


Explanation:
A single thump is ضربة but thumping means whopping, as in repeated thumps, which in colloquial Egyptian means علقة or قتلة in Lebanese.


    Reference: http://65.66.134.201/cgi-bin/webster/webster.exe?search_for_...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تلقى صفعة


Explanation:
تلقى الجمهوريين صفعة في الإنتخابات (انتخابات التجديد النصفي للكونجرس الأمريكي) وهذا كناية عن الهزيمة النكراء التي منيا بها بوش وحزبه.

muhammad hamed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search