statesman

Arabic translation: رجل الدولة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statesman
Arabic translation:رجل الدولة
Entered by: abdurrahman

10:30 Jun 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: statesman
statesman
Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
رجل الدولة
Explanation:
man who is experienced in administering government affairs, man who is a wise and experienced political leader
Selected response from:

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4رجل الدولة
abdurrahman
5رجل دولة
Ibrahim Abdessalam
5السيّوس
kifahl
4أ. رجل دولة
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أ. رجل دولة


Explanation:
statesman
أ. رجل دولة

From Babylon

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
رجل الدولة


Explanation:
man who is experienced in administering government affairs, man who is a wise and experienced political leader


abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
12 mins
  -> Many thanks, sister in ISLAM.

agree  Mayssa Allaf
52 mins
  -> Many thanks, sister in ISLAM.

agree  Mahy
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mahy

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
24 days
  -> Many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
السيّوس


Language variant: .

Explanation:
المتمكن من فن الحكم أو الضليع فيه وبخاصة ذلك الذي يقوم بدور فعال في إدارة شؤون الدولة أو رسم سياساتها ويحكم بحكمة من دون تحيّز

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Samah El Mahdy: رجل دولة
59 mins

agree  ahmadmohsen: I totally agree with the answer
17 hrs

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رجل دولة


Explanation:
a man holding a highly sensitive governmental post who effeciently fulfill his work-related duties.

Ibrahim Abdessalam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search