The Miracle of Aggregation

Arabic translation: معجزة توحد الجموع أو معجزة الإجماع

16:02 Mar 17, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / political science
English term or phrase: The Miracle of Aggregation
Hello guys,

could you please help me translate this terms into Arabic "The Miracle of Aggregation"; the following is its definition:

The “miracle of aggregation” is defined as the situation where large numbers of uninformed people balance each other out when voting. Since most people are uninformed, they vote one way or the other and the few people voting that are informed tip the tide.
halloubi
Arabic translation:معجزة توحد الجموع أو معجزة الإجماع
Explanation:
معجزة الإجماع أقرب الى موضوع التصويت المذكور في النص ومن الممكن أن نذكر معجزة الإجماع التلقائي
Selected response from:

mariam zehni
Lebanon
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4معجزة الجموع/الجماهير
TargamaT team
4معجزة توحد الجموع أو معجزة الإجماع
mariam zehni
3ظاهرة التساوي التلقائي بنسب تصويت الناخبين الجاهلين
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the miracle of aggregation
معجزة الجموع/الجماهير


Explanation:
معجزة الجموع/الجماهير

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 243

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the miracle of aggregation
معجزة توحد الجموع أو معجزة الإجماع


Explanation:
معجزة الإجماع أقرب الى موضوع التصويت المذكور في النص ومن الممكن أن نذكر معجزة الإجماع التلقائي

mariam zehni
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the miracle of aggregation
ظاهرة التساوي التلقائي بنسب تصويت الناخبين الجاهلين


Explanation:
إقتراعهم عن جهل لمصلجة طرف ما, يقابله اقتراع أمثالهم للطرف الآخر
وفي النهاية أصوات المثقفين هي من تحسم الأمر
والله أعلم
https://www.lukew.com/ff/entry.asp?654

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search