this is all to the good

Arabic translation: وهذا أمر مبشّر بالخير

10:30 Apr 7, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: this is all to the good
The sheikh, satisfied with the company positive response, told the political agent that he now had “ two bidders and from the point Of view of a “seller” this is all to the good”. 29
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:وهذا أمر مبشّر بالخير
Explanation:
Having two bidders isa good indicator, which made him feel satisfied.
Selected response from:

Sara Al Emadi
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فكل هذا يعود بالمصلحة
Emtnan Elmanzalawi
4مبشر بالخير
Dr. Mahrous
2 +1وهذا أمر مبشّر بالخير
Sara Al Emadi
3كل هذه العروض المقدمة تصب في صالح البائع
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كل هذه العروض المقدمة تصب في صالح البائع


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وهذا أمر مبشّر بالخير


Explanation:
Having two bidders isa good indicator, which made him feel satisfied.


    https://www.google.com.sg/amp/s/www.macmillandictionary.com/license/amp/dictionary/british/be-all-to-the-good
Sara Al Emadi
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariam zehni
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مبشر بالخير


Explanation:
مبشر بالخير

Dr. Mahrous
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فكل هذا يعود بالمصلحة


Explanation:
.

Emtnan Elmanzalawi
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search