E.& G.S.

Arabic translation: exploration and gas supply

11:31 Apr 7, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: E.& G.S.
When Dickson replied in the negative the Shaikh rejected the offer forthwith and suggested the company should put forward in a reasonable period of time a draft oil concession on the lines of that submitted by Holmes. He emphasized that he wanted something he could place alongside and compare with the offer made by the E.& G.S. Although Gass failed in his immediate objective, he was pleased he had been able to establish cordial relations with the Shaikh, after the distictly cold reception which he had originally been given, and promised to report the Shaikh's wish to London.
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:exploration and gas supply
Explanation:
استنتجت ذلك من أنه يتحدث عن اتفاقية امتياز للنفط
ربما يقصد قطاع الاستكشاف وتوريد الغاز بشركة
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2exploration and gas supply
mona elshazly
1شركة النقابة الشرقية العامة المحدودة
Sara Al Emadi


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
e.& g.s.
شركة النقابة الشرقية العامة المحدودة


Explanation:
In an old document I found that (e.& g.s.) refers to “Eastern and General Syndicate Limited”

شركة إيسترن سينديكيت العامة المحدودة

However you should check with from the original source what does it refer to.

Sara Al Emadi
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
e.& g.s.
exploration and gas supply


Explanation:
استنتجت ذلك من أنه يتحدث عن اتفاقية امتياز للنفط
ربما يقصد قطاع الاستكشاف وتوريد الغاز بشركة

mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search