To be brave about human rights

Arabic translation: يقدِموا على الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To be brave about human rights
Arabic translation:يقدِموا على الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان
Entered by: Doaa Elrefy

09:57 Nov 30, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: To be brave about human rights
Few governments send ambassadors to China to be brave about human rights
Kowthar Alasady
Iraq
يقدِموا على الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان
Explanation:
يقدِموا على الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان أي لا يتقاعسوا عن الدفاع عنها بل. يكن لديهم الشجاعة للدفاع عنها
Selected response from:

Doaa Elrefy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يتحلى بالشجاعة / يستبسل في الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان
einass
5ليناصروا حقوق الإنسان
Saida Afef Gardabbou
3يقدِموا على الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان
Doaa Elrefy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be brave about human rights
يتحلى بالشجاعة / يستبسل في الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان


Explanation:
يتحلى بالشجاعة / يستبسل في الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلًا


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be brave about human rights
ليناصروا حقوق الإنسان


Explanation:
ليناصروا حقوق الإنسان

Example sentence(s):
  • الحقوقيين لم ينطقوا حرفا واحدا ليناصروا حقوق الإنسان
Saida Afef Gardabbou
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرًا جزيلًا


1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be brave about human rights
يقدِموا على الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان


Explanation:
يقدِموا على الدفاع عن حقوق الانسان أي لا يتقاعسوا عن الدفاع عنها بل. يكن لديهم الشجاعة للدفاع عنها

Doaa Elrefy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search