PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

alliance of expedience

Arabic translation: تحالف المصلحة

13:09 Feb 27, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics, military, relations
English term or phrase: alliance of expedience
what is the Arabic equivalent of "alliance of expedience" in the following context:

Repeating that experience was worse than the alternative of an alliance of expedience with Germany.
Roycee
Arabic translation:تحالف المصلحة
Explanation:
تحالف المصلحة
Selected response from:

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تحالف قائم على المصلحة
ِAdel Almergawy
4 +1تحالف المصالح
Mohammad Rostami
5تحالف المصالح/ تحالف المنفعة/تحالف الفائدة
Ramadan Ibrahim
4 +1تحالف مصالح
souila7
4 +1تحالف المصلحة
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحالف المصلحة


Explanation:
تحالف المصلحة

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: تحالف المصالح
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحالف مصالح


Explanation:
تحالف مصالح

souila7
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Franke: This rendition makes better sense in such a political context.
1 day 12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحالف المصالح/ تحالف المنفعة/تحالف الفائدة


Explanation:
expedience ( noun ): the state of being helpful for a particular purpose

alliance ( noun ): union or association formed for mutual benefit



Example sentence(s):
  • Instead, Santos opted for the path of least expedience.
  • إلا أن سانتوس اختار بدلاً من ذلك المسار الأقل نفعية.

    Reference: http://https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/e...
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/alliance/
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحالف المصالح


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Saleh
35 mins
  -> Thanks Mai Saleh

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحالف قائم على المصلحة


Explanation:
قد تتحالف بعض الدول على اساس المصالح المشتركة

Example sentence(s):
  • البعض يسمية تحالف الضرورة و المصلحة كما حدث قديما بين بعض الدول
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search