ignorant attitude

Arabic translation: تصرفي عن جهل حيال وضع معين أو مسألة معينة

14:37 Mar 18, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: ignorant attitude
My ignorant attitude towards that situation has been shared by many people who should have known better.
Roycee
Arabic translation:تصرفي عن جهل حيال وضع معين أو مسألة معينة
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-03-18 15:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I don't want to bother anyone but take into consideration please that the word ignorant here has an adjectival function, so it must not be confused with its type which is a noun.
Selected response from:

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تصرفي عن جهل حيال وضع معين أو مسألة معينة
Youssef ProTranslator
5موقفي/رأي الجاهل
Yassine El Bouknify
5موقفي (أو توجهي) الجهليّ
Fuad Yahya
3 +1موقفي/ سلوكي/ تصرفي الجاهل
Yosra Montasser
3جهلي
HATEM EL HADARY
3مستهتر
Mai Saleh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موقفي/ سلوكي/ تصرفي الجاهل


Explanation:
موقفي/ سلوكي/ تصرفي الجاهل

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
28 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Youssef ProTranslator: sorry yosra there is only one word to change, الجاهل هو من يجهل شيئا معينا أي الفاعل أما الفعل فيكون بجهل أو عن جهل. and sorry for bothering you sis.
36 mins
  -> Thanks for the info :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مستهتر


Explanation:
استهتاري

I was getting Exploration Geophysics at IIT KGP in my 1st year but due to my careless and ignorant attitude, I got Physics. I am a 6 pointer now in 2nd year and I ...
Dec 2, 2010 ... ... High Commissioner for Refugees saying Jolie, 35, has an “ignorant attitude towards victims” and should be stripped of her ambassador title.

Mai Saleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تصرفي عن جهل حيال وضع معين أو مسألة معينة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-03-18 15:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I don't want to bother anyone but take into consideration please that the word ignorant here has an adjectival function, so it must not be confused with its type which is a noun.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
19 mins

neutral  Yassine El Bouknify: It's okay to change parts of speech as long as the meaning is well-expressed
1 hr

agree  HATEM EL HADARY
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
جهلي


Explanation:
جهلي

جهلي بالموضوع

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
موقفي/رأي الجاهل


Explanation:
My ignorant attitude towards that situation has been shared by many people who should have known better.

وقد شارك العديد من الناس موقفي الجاهل تجاه ذلك الوضع /الموقف، والذي كان ينبغي عليا أن أتعرف عليهم بشكل أفضل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-18 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, "my ignorant attitude" means that I have expressed my opinions or say, and since I trusted those whom I was talking to, they went somewhere, and judged my "attitude." So , I regretted it since I wasn't cautious. Therefore, I would say موقفي الجاهل is appropriate in this sentence.

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My ignorant attitude
موقفي (أو توجهي) الجهليّ


Explanation:
"Attitude" is the word we use to denote a person's view or frame of mind towards something or someone. The word comes from the world of art, specifically the posture or or placement of a figure in a work of art. That was the original meaning. The current meaning is an extension. Instead of the physical posture or position, the term now denotes the mental, intellectual, or emotional posture of position. Therefore, it makes sense to use the word موقف, but I think there is also merit in تَوجُّه and وُجهة, because the two nouns denote the direction that one assumes as he/she faces a particular subject. Depending on your target readership, you may even be able to use التموضع, but you have to really trust the literacy level of your readers if you decide to use it.

In this context, "ignorant" modifies "attitude," which gives it an ever so slightly different shade of meaning from its usual function (modifying a person). In a sense, it is the person who is ignorant, and that ignorance is reflected on his/her attitude, so the attitude can be described as "ignorant" in that sense. That slight shift, in my opinion, calls for a shift towards a different morpheme, the "attributive adjective" form, or صيغة النسـب, so instead of الجاهل, it makes sense to use الجهليّ. Notice that the ي in this word is not the first person genitive pronoun, but rather the attributive particle, hence the use of the shadda.

My ignorant attitude:
موقفي الجهليّ
تَوجُّهي الجهليّ
ألخ

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search