Rampant privatization

Arabic translation: الخصخصة المفرطة / على نطاق واسع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rampant privatization
Arabic translation:الخصخصة المفرطة / على نطاق واسع
Entered by: hassan zekry

15:12 Apr 13, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Rampant privatization
. In 2003-2006 he had clawed his way back from the political wilderness and as finance minister, implemented a radical neoliberal agenda of brutal social safety-net cuts and rampant privatization.
Haneen Salameh
Palestine
الخصخصة المفرطة / على نطاق واسع
Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/rampant/
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الخصخصة المفرطة / على نطاق واسع
hassan zekry
5تفشي الخصخصة
Yassine El Bouknify
5زحف الخصخصة
Youssef ProTranslator
4توغل الخصخصة
ِAdel Almergawy
4انتشار الخصخصة
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rampant privatization
الخصخصة المفرطة / على نطاق واسع


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/rampant/

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim: مفرطة - جامحة
3 hrs

agree  Khalid Idris
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: رعناء، هوجاء، بلا هوادة، بلا ضوابط
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rampant privatization
زحف الخصخصة


Explanation:
,

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampant privatization
انتشار الخصخصة


Explanation:
In 2003-2006 he had clawed his way back from the political wilderness and as finance minister, implemented a radical neoliberal agenda of brutal social safety-net cuts and rampant privatization.

(1)
ففي الفترة 2003-2006 شق طريقه عائداً من عزلته السياسة بوصفه وزيراً للمالية، وطبّق أجندةً ليبرالية جديدة راديكالية اتسمت بتخفيضات قاسية في شبكة الأمان الاجتماعي وانتشار الخصخصة.

(2)
ففي الفترة 2003-2006 عاد من عزلته السياسية بوصفه وزيراً للمالية، وطبّق أجندةً ليبرالية جديدة راديكالية اتسمت بتخفيضات قاسية في شبكة الأمان الاجتماعي وانتشار الخصخصة.

(3)


ففي الفترة 2003-2006 عاد من عزلته بوصفه وزيراً للمالية، وطبّق أجندةً ليبرالية جديدة راديكالية اتسمت بتخفيضات قاسية في شبكة الأمان الاجتماعي وانتشار الخصخصة.


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rampant privatization
تفشي الخصخصة


Explanation:
Please press on the link for more information:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-13 17:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كلمة تفشي هي اﻷكثر استعمالا:

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-13 17:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check the following text in my first link that I provided you with:

تفشي الفساد الإداري والمالي
كيف نشأت الخصخصة وما هي المحركات الرئيسية؟
أصبحت الجهات العامة المملوكة للدولة تعمل بشكل غير اقتصادي وتحقق خسائر ضخمة، وأصبحت تمثل عبئاً ثقيلاً على الموازنة العامة، وعلى الأنظمة الاقتصادية، وتمتص الموارد العامة المحدودة لهذه الدول

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
توغل الخصخصة


Explanation:
هنا انتشار مكثف من شركات الخصخصة

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search