Political wilderness

Arabic translation: عزلة سياسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:political wilderness
Arabic translation:عزلة سياسية
Entered by: Mai Saleh

15:14 Apr 13, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Political wilderness
. In 2003-2006 he had clawed his way back from the political wilderness and as finance minister, implemented a radical neoliberal agenda of brutal social safety-net cuts and rampant privatization.
Haneen Salameh
Palestine
عزلة سياسية
Explanation:
If someone, such as a politician, is in the wilderness, they no longer have a position of authority and are not now in the news:

After five years in the political wilderness, she was recalled to be foreign minister.
Selected response from:

Mai Saleh
Syria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4عزلة سياسية
Mai Saleh
3غياب عن الساحة السياسية
Abed AbuAli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
عزلة سياسية


Explanation:
If someone, such as a politician, is in the wilderness, they no longer have a position of authority and are not now in the news:

After five years in the political wilderness, she was recalled to be foreign minister.


Mai Saleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebrahim mohammed
8 mins

agree  Yassine El Bouknify: Your translation is superb, but I'm wondering whether it has the same meaning as isolationism
48 mins
  -> I really apreciate that, check this link out it seems they're different https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isolationism

agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
3 hrs

agree  Fuad Yahya: Other options: الغياب السـياسي، الغيهب السـياسي، الغًيبة السـياسـية. Advantage: to avoid the impression that the person was isolated. He/she was simply outside the political arena. Another option: to flip it from العودة من to العودة إلى الساحة السـياسـية.
15 hrs

67 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
political wilderness
غياب عن الساحة السياسية


Explanation:
في عالمنا المعاصر من يدخل المسرح السياسي لا يمكنه الإعتزال , فعالم السياسة ليس له مخرج لئلك تتردد جمل مثل : " فترة غيابه عن المشهد السياسي " او " بعد غيابه الطويل عن السلك السياسي " في الأخبار عن المسؤولين

Example sentence(s):
  • هذه هي بعض التسؤلات التي تثيرها عودة إيهود باراك بقوة إلى الساحة السياسية بعد غياب دام زهاء ست سنوات

    Reference: http://books.google.ps/books?id=B06hDwAAQBAJ&pg=RA6-PA35&lpg...
Abed AbuAli
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search