an action "politically motivated or just plain bad"

Arabic translation: مجرد سيء جداً

12:29 Oct 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: an action "politically motivated or just plain bad"
translation of "plain bad" please
Lyes Bechkour
France
Arabic translation:مجرد سيء جداً
Explanation:
"plain" here is a way to put additional emphasis on "bad", like "sheer" bad, "pure" bad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-10-17 14:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أفعال \"دوافعها سياسية أو مجرد سيئة جداًً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-17 14:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"أفعال \"ذات دوافع سياسية أو سيئة جدا فحسب
another option...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1سيئ تماما
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5مجرد سيء جداً
Nesrin
4لمجرد الشر
monzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سيئ تماما


Explanation:
...

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shiraz
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an action
لمجرد الشر


Explanation:


monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"just plain bad"
مجرد سيء جداً


Explanation:
"plain" here is a way to put additional emphasis on "bad", like "sheer" bad, "pure" bad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-10-17 14:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أفعال \"دوافعها سياسية أو مجرد سيئة جداًً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-10-17 14:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"أفعال \"ذات دوافع سياسية أو سيئة جدا فحسب
another option...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
شكرا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search