political spin

Arabic translation: No glossary entry yet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:political spin
Arabic translation:No glossary entry yet
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:28 Oct 18, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: political spin
هل المقصود هو الخداع السياسي؟
Lyes Bechkour
France
مراوغة سياسية ...
Explanation:
... as you suggested, is good. Here is a a useful read from http://www.globalethics.org/newsline/members/issue2.tmpl?art...
"But what is this thing, "spin?" It's a word we use in the States, in a similar fashion and with a similar vituperation. It didn't used to be such a bad thing, and in its benign form refers to the practice of putting things in the best possible light to the press and public. The local football team doesn't win a game all season? "There's nowhere for us to go but up," spins the coach. (...)
However, the benign spin has metastasized to the point where, rather than a way of talking about problems, it has become the problem. Why? Because it's a tool that works too well, has been overused, and in inappropriate places, especially those in government. Now, "spin" means to most people, "lies told by people in government.""

(If you go for مراوغة, the points go to you, no need to award me any) :-)
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6مراوغة سياسية ...
Nesrin
5 +1التأويل السـياسي
Fuad Yahya
5تشويش/ إرباك
Sabry Hameed
3الدفع السباسي
Moushira El-Mogy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تشويش/ إرباك


Explanation:
I think it means confusion here

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
مراوغة سياسية ...


Explanation:
... as you suggested, is good. Here is a a useful read from http://www.globalethics.org/newsline/members/issue2.tmpl?art...
"But what is this thing, "spin?" It's a word we use in the States, in a similar fashion and with a similar vituperation. It didn't used to be such a bad thing, and in its benign form refers to the practice of putting things in the best possible light to the press and public. The local football team doesn't win a game all season? "There's nowhere for us to go but up," spins the coach. (...)
However, the benign spin has metastasized to the point where, rather than a way of talking about problems, it has become the problem. Why? Because it's a tool that works too well, has been overused, and in inappropriate places, especially those in government. Now, "spin" means to most people, "lies told by people in government.""

(If you go for مراوغة, the points go to you, no need to award me any) :-)


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanx so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
9 hrs

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
9 hrs

agree  Spring2007 (X)
10 hrs

agree  shay_k
12 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التأويل السـياسي


Explanation:
"Spin" is defined as a "distinctive point of view, emphasis, or interpretation" (American Heritage Dictionary). It is not necessarily malicious or deceptive, but certainly slanted in a certain way. The word تأويل carries a similar coloration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 45 mins (2004-10-19 16:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This note is in response to Nesrin\'s comment below:

1. Unlike the word تفسـير, the word تأويل can easily fit in acontexts with negative connotations, and indeed has, just like the word \"spin,\" acquired a negative connotation, over and above its original neutral meaning. Used neutrally, تأويل simply means \"interpretation,\" but especially the interpretation of deeply mysterious phenomenon or impenetrable texts, as in Yusuf, verse 6

وكذلك يجتبيك ربك ويعلمك من تأويل الأحاديث

and as in Al Imran, verse 7:

وما يعلم تأويله إلا الله

The term can and is still sometimes used in this neutral sense, as in:

تأويل النصوص الأدبية

But I hope that everybody can recognize the dark coloration that the word has acquired over the centuries. This negaive sense started when Muslim scholars began to inquire deeply (too deeply?) into the meaning of Quranic verses and Prophetic sayings about Divine attributes. Among the scholars of the early eith century, there were those who chose a cautious approach by refraining from delving into texts that touch upon Divine attributes, so as to avoid the slippery slope that might lead to blasphemy or heresy. On the other hand, there were those who were more daring and less cautious scholars who treated the Quranic and Prophetic texts as fair game for literary analysis, just like any other text. Some of their conclusions were found to be pretty outrageous and rather scandalous. The conservative wing referred to such interpretive activity, which they considered ill-founded from the start, with the term تأويل, giving this term a derogatory tint. Since that time, the word تأويل has kept this potential dark side, and has often been used that way, as when we say:

إنهم يؤولون النصوص و يُحمِّلونها ما لا تحتمل

We thus evoke the hermeneutics of the extreme branches of the Asha-ira and of the Sufi scholars, for instance.

As with the word \"spin,\" the word تأويل can be used negatively without necessarily indicating any malicious or deceptive intent. It can simply mean illegitimatly slanted interpretation to fit a certain ideology or line of thought.

2. The word مراوغة, on the other hand, has nothing to do with interpreting activity, legitimate or otherwise. As commonly used, the word مراوغة means maneuvering in movement or in an argument or a debate, so as to avoid being caught or so as to trick the other party into falling into a trap. That is not what \"spin\" means, as used in political discourse, past or current.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 40 mins (2004-10-19 23:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to the asker:

The article you point to defines \"spin\" as \"the act of interpreting an event in a manner that advances a specific political agenda or limits political liability from a negative event.\" This is an excellent definition. It brings out a fundamental feature of all human discourse, not only blatantly political discourse, namely that it is all interpretive and, therefore, all potentially biased. Biased does not necessarily mean bad, deceptive, or malicious. It just means 1) that our subjectivity cannot be fully divorced from our interpretation of reality; and 2) that the interpretation we proivde is colored not only by our vision, but also by our persuasive intent. Spin is what we all do, but some do it with a genuine intent for a great good, while others do it as a conscious exercise in hoodwinking.

Because of its history, the word تأويل has acquired just enough negativity to match the negativity of \"spin,\" indicating as it does that the interpretation under examination is only some interested party\'s interpretation, and a questionable one at that. To use a stronger term would be to alter the meaning of \"spin\" as defined in the article you pointed to, which is the meaning we know and use.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: I think it depends on the context - recently, the word spin has acquired a very negative connotation - the sense of مراوغة - so it really depends on whether in the text it appears in its original dictionary sense or the newly acquired usage.
6 hrs
  -> Please see my note above.

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Nesrin's مراوغة is better yet.
10 hrs
  -> Please see my note above.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الدفع السباسي


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search