junior

Arabic translation: الأدنى منصباً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junior
Arabic translation:الأدنى منصباً
Entered by: Dr. Wathib Jabouri

22:32 Apr 1, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / news.
English term or phrase: junior
Hello,
This word is from an article talking about a crime done by two junior wardens of the game reserve,the place of crime, in Kenya.
It is easy to know the meaning if one look it up in the dictionary,as I am always adviced, but as far as the translation is concerned,I do not know how I can say it in Arabic in order to create an accepted and common used expression used in such cases.
Thank you.
ashwaqz
الأدنى منصباً
Explanation:
هكذا تعبير يحتاج الى إستعمال كلمتين عربيتين
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
First of all,thank you to you all....I deeply appreciate what Randa did...
Thank you Dr.Wathib for your nswer...I find it much closer to be put in the Arabic context......It does not mean that others' answers can not,,,
My respect to u all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3صغار
Spring2007 (X)
5 +3الأدنى منصباً
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 +2من الدرجة الثانية
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1‏مبتدئ
ahmadwadan.com
4صغير
Maureen Millington-Brodie
4حدث
Rania KH
2حارسا منتزه - موظفا حراسة
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
صغار


Explanation:
صغار الحراس

Spring2007 (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
With my respect to you all, but I think the word صغير-صغار-حدث can not fit...Thez are wardens and how I can write حارسان او خفيران صغيرانthe word indicates that the have not been working for a long time..means حديثي العملbut I am not sure what usually translators say in such a case....
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Millington-Brodie: don't forget the dual - there were 2 of them
3 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: ردً على تعليق السائلة: تقول العرب "اثنان من صغار الحراس" ولا تقصد بذلك صغر السـن، وإنما يُفهم من السـياق أن الصغر صغر المنصب أو قصر مدة الخدمة، وهذا هو المتعارف عليه
39 mins

agree  Mazyoun: صغار الحراس is very familiar in Arabic and indicates to the level or rank not the age of the wardens.
13 hrs

agree  Rania KH
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: With my respect to you all, but I think the word صغير-صغار-حدث can not fit...Thez are wardens and how I can write حارسان او خفيران صغيرانthe word indicates that the have not been working for a long time..means حديثي العملbut I am not sure what usually translators say in such a case....
Thank you!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
‏مبتدئ


Explanation:
I think so


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Hera

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الأدنى منصباً


Explanation:
هكذا تعبير يحتاج الى إستعمال كلمتين عربيتين

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First of all,thank you to you all....I deeply appreciate what Randa did...
Thank you Dr.Wathib for your nswer...I find it much closer to be put in the Arabic context......It does not mean that others' answers can not,,,
My respect to u all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: On the right track
4 hrs

agree  amana(Ayman B.)
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
من الدرجة الثانية


Explanation:
In English, there are Junior wardens and Senior wardens.

So we may say in Arabic:
حراس من الدرجة الأولى وحراس من الدرجة الثانية
أو حراس الدرجة الأولى وحراس الدرجة الثانية

I'm not sure about it. Just a suggestion!

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
44 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed

agree  Mazyoun: That sounds a good answer also.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حدث


Explanation:
In a criminal context, I believe "حدث" (pl.أحداث ) is usually used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-02 14:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

حدث is not the same as \"حديث\"; rather it refers to an age group. In some Arab countries; prisons for young people who commit some kind of crime are called: سجون الأحداث

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-02 14:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If \"junior\" is about rank or level, then you are right; this is not the word for it.

Rania KH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
I mean (they )not thez ...mz computer write,sometime, z instead of y
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I mean (they )not thez ...mz computer write,sometime, z instead of y

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
صغير


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-02 15:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d just like to add: in English a junior officer in the army is one who has not obtained a high rank, not necessarily one who has only been serving for a short time, they could have been in the army for 20 years and still be a lieutenant. Also is HARS the right word for warden? Warden implies some kind of guardianship, some element of care for the animals in a game park?

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
two junior wardens
حارسا منتزه - موظفا حراسة


Explanation:
this murder took place in 1988 where two young wardens were first accused then acquitted. the wardens were sort of "park rangers", that is حرّاس غابة or حرّاس منتزه
then a senior warden was reprimanded (chief game warden), put on trial and denied charges. at the time, authorities claimed the victim was attacked by park animals.
the clue is in the capital and small letters: it says "Two junior park wardens were acquitted of Julie's murder". So, this is not their official job title (Junior Wardens) but are (junior Wardens); whereas the other warden is a chief warden.

in conclusion, those two junior wardens were just wardens reporting to a chief warden, not an official rank but rather an occupational description. that is:
حرس و مراقب حرس
or
حرس و رئيس حرس
two junior wardens: موظفان حارسان
senior warden/chief warden: رئيس الحرس ، مراقب الحرس

if you do not find suitable
حارسان بدرجة أدنى
then you could opt to use موظفان في حراسة المنتزه


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/africa/135545.stm
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/africa/135631.stm
R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search