that was to follow

Arabic translation: التي أعقبت ذلك

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that was to follow
Arabic translation:التي أعقبت ذلك
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

11:54 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: that was to follow
Those years paved foundation for an illustrious career that was to follow

((I find difficulty putting it in Arabic))
Tim
التي أعقبت ذلك
Explanation:
كانت تلك الأعوام بمثابة حجر الأساس للحقبة اللامعة التي أعقبت ذلك
أو التي عرفها فيما بعد
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5التي أعقبت ذلك
Iman Khaireddine
4 +4الذي تحقق بعد ذلك
Waleed Mohamed
5 +2تلت
Fuad Yahya
4والتي قدر لها ان تتواصل/تستمر
Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4الذي تمّخض عنها
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الذي تحقق بعد ذلك


Explanation:
كانت تلك السنوات بمثابة تمهيد للتقدم البارز الذي تحقق بعد ذلك

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
16 mins

agree  Rania KH
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
التي أعقبت ذلك


Explanation:
كانت تلك الأعوام بمثابة حجر الأساس للحقبة اللامعة التي أعقبت ذلك
أو التي عرفها فيما بعد

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania KH
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jenan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jenan

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Mazyoun
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Mazyoun

agree  Yaser Suleiman
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you Yaser

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
والتي قدر لها ان تتواصل/تستمر


Explanation:
لاتعليق

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الذي تمّخض عنها


Explanation:
تلك السنين أرست القواعد للنجاح الباهر الذي تمّخض عنها

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تلت


Explanation:
I agree with all the translations suggested by my colleagues. I just want to address the handling of the relative pronoun "that."

In your sentence, the relative pronoun occurs after an indefinite noun phrase ("an illustrious career"). If you choose to keep the noun phrase indefinite, then, in Arabic, you would not use the relative pronoun الذي or التي. Let me illustrate with an example:

هذا حقيبة للكتب التي أحملها أينما ذهبت
هذه حقيبة لكتب أحملها أينما ذهبت

Notice that in the second sentence, the relative pronoun التي is gone, because the noun modified by the relative clause is indefinite. In English, you keep the relative pronoun regardless of whether the noun is definite or indefinite, but no so in Arabic.

I thought of mentioning this because all of the suggestions offered so far opted for switching to a definite construction (which is alright). I only wanted to indicate that you do not have to do so. You can keep the indefinite construction, but you will have to do away with the relative pronoun.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ena
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS: This is a good point.
15 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search