Their grid- patterned streets lined with tombs

Arabic translation: كانت شوارعهم على شكل شبكة بها صف من المقابر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Their grid- patterned streets lined with tombs
Arabic translation:كانت شوارعهم على شكل شبكة بها صف من المقابر
Entered by: Kowthar Alasady

06:15 Dec 2, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Their grid- patterned streets lined with tombs
The Etruscans built expansive necropoles,

their grid-patterned streets
lined with tombs.
Kowthar Alasady
Iraq
كانت شوارعهم على شكل شبكة بها صف من المقابر
Explanation:
gride عمومًا يعني شبكة. فأعتقد ممكن شوارعهم منسقة في شكل شبكة أو على شكل شبكة وبها صف من المقابر
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4كانت شوارعهم ذات الشكل المربع مصطفة مع المقابر
Dalia Nour
4كانت شوارعهم على شكل شبكة بها صف من المقابر
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their grid- patterned streets lined with tombs
كانت شوارعهم على شكل شبكة بها صف من المقابر


Explanation:
gride عمومًا يعني شبكة. فأعتقد ممكن شوارعهم منسقة في شكل شبكة أو على شكل شبكة وبها صف من المقابر

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
their grid- patterned streets lined with tombs
كانت شوارعهم ذات الشكل المربع مصطفة مع المقابر


Explanation:
أو أصطفت شوارعهم مربعة الشكل مع المقابر

Dalia Nour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search