Individually marked graves

Arabic translation: قبور فردية عادية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Individually marked graves
Arabic translation:قبور فردية عادية

16:55 Dec 2, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-12-06 03:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Individually marked graves
Once a luxury reserved for the rich
and powerful,

individually marked graves

became available to the middle
and working classes.
Kowthar Alasady
Iraq
قبور فردية عادية
Explanation:
حسب النص، كانت القبور الفخمة مخصصة للأغنياء أما القبور الفردية العادية فكانت للطبقات العاملة
Selected response from:

Emad Taha
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قبور فردية معلمة
prozali
5قبور فردية عادية
Emad Taha
5قبور مميزة
mohammed elkhteeb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individually marked graves
قبور مميزة


Explanation:
قبور فردية مميزة

mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individually marked graves
قبور فردية عادية


Explanation:
حسب النص، كانت القبور الفخمة مخصصة للأغنياء أما القبور الفردية العادية فكانت للطبقات العاملة

Emad Taha
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individually marked graves
قبور فردية معلمة


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-12-03 13:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بينما كانت القبور الفردية المعلمة يوما ما ترفا مخصصا للأغنياء ....صارت متاحة لطبقة...

prozali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search