written accounts

Arabic translation: تأريخ مكتوب / توثيق تحريري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:written accounts
Arabic translation:تأريخ مكتوب / توثيق تحريري
Entered by: hassan zekry

12:47 Feb 6, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History, human sciences, social sciences
English term or phrase: written accounts
How to translate "written accounts" in the following context:

In historical times, i.e., after the first detailed written accounts of Poland began to be recorded around AD 1100.
Roycee
تأريخ مكتوب / توثيق تحريري
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تأريخ مكتوب / توثيق تحريري
hassan zekry
4written accounts: روايات (تاريخية) مكتوبة
Ebrahim mohammed
4الإشارات المكتوبة
TargamaT team
4تاريخ طويل مسجل(من الاحداث)
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تأريخ مكتوب / توثيق تحريري


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: تاريخ مؤرخ http://www.brepols.net/Pages/ShowProduct.aspx?prod_id=IS-978... والله أعلم
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإشارات المكتوبة


Explanation:
عادة نجد في بطون الكتب أول إشارات مكتوبة إلى بلد أو مدينة أو دولة ناشئة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2020-02-06 12:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن أيضًا

الإشارات المذكورة

TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تاريخ طويل مسجل(من الاحداث)


Explanation:
detailed written accounts means written down events
احداث مدونة

Example sentence(s):
  • detailed accounts احاث مفصلة
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
written accounts: روايات (تاريخية) مكتوبة


Explanation:
written accounts in the context of history are narrative descriptions of past events in a story-based form.

t is simply a telling of past events, though it is usually to provide evidence for a specific historic argument. So, technically, a historical account can also just be a history- which believe it or not, is still simply a story based on factual evidence and primary source comments.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-02-06 17:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/What-is-a-historical-account

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search