reopen an existing claim

Arabic translation: إعادة فتح الطلب السابق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reopen an existing claim
Arabic translation:إعادة فتح الطلب السابق
Entered by: A Nabil Bouitieh

05:39 Apr 29, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Unemployment Insurance Benefits
English term or phrase: reopen an existing claim
Once you become unemployed, you have two ways in which to file a claim for unemployment benefits. You can file a new claim or reopen an existing claim for benefits by:
XXpert
إعادة فتح الطلب السابق
Explanation:
Good Luck.
Selected response from:

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8تجديد طلب / اعادة فتح طلب
Version Legal & Patent
4إعادة فتح الطلب السابق
A Nabil Bouitieh
4إعادة فتح مطالبة قائمة
Hazem Hamdy
3إعادة فتح دعوى موجودة
soamo19


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
تجديد طلب / اعادة فتح طلب


Explanation:
good luck

Version Legal & Patent
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: اعادة فتح طلب
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yaser Suleiman
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rania KH
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mazyoun
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إعادة فتح دعوى موجودة


Explanation:
I hope so

soamo19
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إعادة فتح الطلب السابق


Explanation:
Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إعادة فتح مطالبة قائمة


Explanation:
There is a shade of difference between request (طلب) and claim (مطالبة).

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search