Hat

Arabic translation: الور/الوظيفة/الصفة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hat
Arabic translation:الور/الوظيفة/الصفة
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

18:24 Mar 29, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Hat
What Is a Hat?
This term applies to every job, position or post in the world, no matter how big or small—from the president of the United States to the local school janitor.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
الور/الوظيفة/الصفة
Explanation:
A role or office symbolized by or as if by the wearing of different hats: wears two hats—one as parent and one as corporate executive.

used to refer to one of the ​various ​jobs or ​responsibilities that someone has:
For this ​movie, she is ​wearing the hats of ​director and ​actress.
This is me with my manager's hat on ​talking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-03-30 08:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read الدور
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الور/الوظيفة/الصفة
Liliane Hatem
4مهنة
Zeineb TRABELSI
4قبعة
Hassan Lotfy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat
قبعة


Explanation:
و

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hat
الور/الوظيفة/الصفة


Explanation:
A role or office symbolized by or as if by the wearing of different hats: wears two hats—one as parent and one as corporate executive.

used to refer to one of the ​various ​jobs or ​responsibilities that someone has:
For this ​movie, she is ​wearing the hats of ​director and ​actress.
This is me with my manager's hat on ​talking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-03-30 08:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read الدور

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zico55
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Zico55

agree  Alyaa Abdulhak
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Alyaa

agree  Stephen Franke: Tamaam wa nuS!
1 day 18 mins
  -> Thank you Shfranke

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hat
مهنة


Explanation:
وظيفة
مهنة
منصب
اختصاص
صفة
صنعة
حرفة

Zeineb TRABELSI
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Arabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search