on the job and at the job

Arabic translation: التعلم الفعلي أثناء العمل والتعلم النظري المرتبط بالعمل

14:26 Jul 29, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Human Resources / on the job and at the job
English term or phrase: on the job and at the job
Learning can also happen on the job and at the job.
On the job: is a form of learning taking place in a normal working situation.
At the Job:
is a form of learning where the physical setting is away from the work site but mentally you do stuff related to your job and you are very much engaged mentally to your job.Example: meetings, brainstorming, shadowing and trying out new ideas.
Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Arabic translation:التعلم الفعلي أثناء العمل والتعلم النظري المرتبط بالعمل
Explanation:
حسب التعريف
Selected response from:

Emad Taha
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4التعلم الفعلي أثناء العمل والتعلم النظري المرتبط بالعمل
Emad Taha
4بمكان أداء العمل/ بوقت أداء العمل... أو ...بمكان العمل / بوقت العمل
Morano El-Kholy
4أثناء العمل ومن خلال العمل
TargamaT team


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أثناء العمل ومن خلال العمل


Explanation:
أثناء العمل ومن خلال العمل

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بمكان أداء العمل/ بوقت أداء العمل... أو ...بمكان العمل / بوقت العمل


Explanation:
On the job: بمكان أداء العمل
At the job: بوقت أداء العمل
****************************
Always the preposition "at" denotes time.
So, I think that it is appropriate for us to say: At the job: بوقت أداء العمل

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التعلم الفعلي أثناء العمل والتعلم النظري المرتبط بالعمل


Explanation:
حسب التعريف

Emad Taha
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search