attitude decides altitude

Arabic translation: لا رفعة إلا بالنفس أو ما ارتفعت الهام إلا بارتفاع الهمم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attitude decides altitude
Arabic translation:لا رفعة إلا بالنفس أو ما ارتفعت الهام إلا بارتفاع الهمم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:52 Apr 15, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: attitude decides altitude
It is said that attitude decides altitude.
Tim
لا رفعة إلا بالنفس
Explanation:
You can also find many such sayings in the poetry of Al-Mutanabbi, Ahmad Shawqi, Abu'Qasim Al-Shabi, Umar Abu Reesha, and many others (Often using the image of the flight of an eagle or the like).

Please edit your question to correct the misspelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 5 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-18 11:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:

ما ارتفعت الهام إلا بارتفاع الهمم
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8لا رفعة إلا بالنفس
Fuad Yahya
4موقف المرء يقرر تقدمه
Sam Shalalo
2السلوكيات هي سلم الوصول إلى القمة
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
altitude decides altitude
السلوكيات هي سلم الوصول إلى القمة


Explanation:
السلوكيات (التصرفات) هي سلم الوصول إلى القمة

I think other prozians may come up with something better than that, a catchy wording :) Regards

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موقف المرء يقرر تقدمه


Explanation:
السلوك يحدّد العلو

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
لا رفعة إلا بالنفس


Explanation:
You can also find many such sayings in the poetry of Al-Mutanabbi, Ahmad Shawqi, Abu'Qasim Al-Shabi, Umar Abu Reesha, and many others (Often using the image of the flight of an eagle or the like).

Please edit your question to correct the misspelling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 5 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-18 11:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion:

ما ارتفعت الهام إلا بارتفاع الهمم

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
22 mins

agree  Iman Khaireddine
1 hr

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
16 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
17 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search