to know how to make someone talk

Arabic translation: نعلم كيف نرغمك على الحديث/الكلام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to know how to make someone talk
Arabic translation:نعلم كيف نرغمك على الحديث/الكلام
Entered by: Christine Cuk

18:09 Aug 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / historical slogan
English term or phrase: to know how to make someone talk
This is an English idiom often used in TV and film in interrogation scenes. For example, police might say to a suspect, "we know how to make you talk" or "we have ways of making you talk", which are implicit threats of beatings or torture.
Christine Cuk
United States
نعلم كيف نرغمك على الحديث/الكلام
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-08-03 18:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو لدينا وسائلنا لإرغامك على الكلام
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Abdullah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3نحن نعرف كيف نجعلك تعترف
Sayed Moustafa talawy
5 +2نعلم كيف نرغمك على الحديث/الكلام
Abdallah Ali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نعلم كيف نرغمك على الحديث/الكلام


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-08-03 18:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو لدينا وسائلنا لإرغامك على الكلام

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Abdullah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: I hope that you are not doing that through your official job. Cheers!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed. No, fortunately I have nothing to do with this stuff :)

agree  Ali Al awadi
13 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نحن نعرف كيف نجعلك تعترف


Explanation:
نحن نعرف كيف نجعلك تعترف

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
11 mins
  ->  Thanks Ali …. Appreciated your noble morals

agree  Sahar Moussly
21 mins
  ->  Thanks a lot Sahar

agree  Hani Hassaan
34 mins
  -> thanks hani




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search