One swallow does not make a summer .

Arabic translation: مرّة تصيب ومرة تخيب/النجاح ليس حليفاً دائماً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One swallow does not make a summer .
Arabic translation:مرّة تصيب ومرة تخيب/النجاح ليس حليفاً دائماً
Entered by: Heba Abed

16:33 Sep 28, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: One swallow does not make a summer .
-
atefwasfy
مرّة تصيب ومرات تخيب/النجاح ليس حليفاً دائماً
Explanation:
المقصود بالتعبير الاصطلاحي أن الفوز مرة لا يعني أبداً الفوز الدائم، فلا يشترط أن يكون النجاح مستمراً
مرة تصيب ومرات تخيب
النجاح ليس حليفاً دائماً/مستمراً

e.g. Okay, they won their last game, but one swallow doesn't make a summer. They are still bottom of the league.

Selected response from:

Heba Abed
Egypt
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لا تتسرع في الحكم ولا تستنتج الكثير من النتائج الأولية
Mai Mowafy
4 +1زهرة واحدة لا تصنع صيفا
Ohan
4 +1ليس كل ما يلمع ذهبا
Morano El-Kholy
4 +1سنونو واحد لا يعني قدوم الصيف - لا تعد فراخك قبل ان تفقس
drmutaier
4مرّة تصيب ومرات تخيب/النجاح ليس حليفاً دائماً
Heba Abed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one swallow does not make a summer .
زهرة واحدة لا تصنع صيفا


Explanation:
مع التحيات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2011-09-28 16:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زهرة واحدة لا تصنع ربيعاً
أو
http://elkotamy.blogspot.com/2011/06/7780-2010-03-25.html

Ohan
Spain
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Abouharia: I did it on purpose so that other mates avoid repeating the same answer/suggestion(s). زهرة واحدة لاتصنع ربيعا،/ولانغمة واحدة تصنع لحناً /ولاطوبة واحدة تصنع بيتا /ولاحبة قمح واحدة تصنع رغيفاً /ولا قطرة واحدة تصنع نهراً /ولا شعاعاً واحداً يصنع نهاراً
1 hr
  -> شكراً أخ سعيد ولكن كل ما ذكرتَ موجود في الربط الذي ذكرْتُهُ أعلاه

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one swallow does not make a summer .
سنونو واحد لا يعني قدوم الصيف - لا تعد فراخك قبل ان تفقس


Explanation:
-

drmutaier
Australia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Hamdi: لا تعد فراخك قبل أن تفقس
1779 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one swallow does not make a summer .
ليس كل ما يلمع ذهبا


Explanation:
ليس كل ما يلمع ذهبا

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Mohsin.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one swallow does not make a summer .
لا تتسرع في الحكم ولا تستنتج الكثير من النتائج الأولية


Explanation:
-

Mai Mowafy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one swallow does not make a summer .
مرّة تصيب ومرات تخيب/النجاح ليس حليفاً دائماً


Explanation:
المقصود بالتعبير الاصطلاحي أن الفوز مرة لا يعني أبداً الفوز الدائم، فلا يشترط أن يكون النجاح مستمراً
مرة تصيب ومرات تخيب
النجاح ليس حليفاً دائماً/مستمراً

e.g. Okay, they won their last game, but one swallow doesn't make a summer. They are still bottom of the league.



Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search