cold-blooded

Arabic translation: وحشية ذات دم بارد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold-blooded
Arabic translation:وحشية ذات دم بارد
Entered by: sjaatoul

15:28 Jan 27, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: cold-blooded
What are the roots of their cold-blooded brutality?

هل يمكن أن أقول وحشيتهم الباردة الدم؟
sjaatoul
Canada
وحشية ذات دم بارد
Explanation:
وحشية ذات دم بارد
Selected response from:

Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ذي دم بارد - غليظ/متحجر القلب
Sarah Hamed
4 +1بدم بارد
TargamaT team
5وحشية ذات دم بارد
Nema Alaraby
4باردة الدم
Amro Alhowbani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدم بارد


Explanation:
وحشية بدم بارد، دون مشاعر

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day 8 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
باردة الدم


Explanation:
القاسية

Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ذي دم بارد - غليظ/متحجر القلب


Explanation:
Arabic Idiom: قتلوه بده بارد

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وحشية ذات دم بارد


Explanation:
وحشية ذات دم بارد

Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search