Missing the Trees for the Woods

Arabic translation: ينشغل بصغائر الأمور

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Missing the Trees for the Woods
Arabic translation:ينشغل بصغائر الأمور
Entered by: mohamed aglan

22:54 Jan 29, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Missing the Trees for the Woods
Unfortunately, there is no more context: Missing the Trees for the Woods.

Thank you in advance
Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
ينشغل بصغائر الأمور
Explanation:
الصيغة المنتشرة كثيرًا جدًا هي "missing the woods for the trees" يعني لا ينظر إلى الغابة بأمملها لانشغاله ببعض الأشجار
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ينشغل بصغائر الأمور
mohamed aglan
5 +1يضيع الوقت في التفاصيل وينسى جوهر المسألة
Assem AlKhallouf
5ضيق الأفق
Nema Alaraby
4أغفلته الأشجار عن رؤية الغابة
fawwazyassin
3 +1يركز في التفاصيل ويهمل الصورة الكلية
Ayman Massoud
4لا يتبين الغابة من الشَّجَر
fawwazyassin
3افتقدت الأشجار للغابة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missing the trees for the woods
افتقدت الأشجار للغابة


Explanation:
افتقدت الأشجار للغابة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
missing the trees for the woods
يركز في التفاصيل ويهمل الصورة الكلية


Explanation:
في الحقيقة المفروض هو:
missing the woods for the trees
not:
missing the trees for the woods

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prozali
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
missing the trees for the woods
ضيق الأفق


Explanation:
-

Nema Alaraby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Missing the woods for the trees
ينشغل بصغائر الأمور


Explanation:
الصيغة المنتشرة كثيرًا جدًا هي "missing the woods for the trees" يعني لا ينظر إلى الغابة بأمملها لانشغاله ببعض الأشجار


    https://www.quora.com/What-does-the-idiom-missing-the-wood-for-the-trees-mean
mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prozali
1 hr

agree  Nema Alaraby
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Missing The Trees For The Woods
يضيع الوقت في التفاصيل وينسى جوهر المسألة


Explanation:
It is used a lot in business. It means that people are too busy with the details to focus on the main problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-01-30 13:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وينسى / ويغفل عن / وينشغل عن

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Samir Mahmoud
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ahmed.

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing the trees for the woods
أغفلته الأشجار عن رؤية الغابة


Explanation:
The most common form of the idiom is ‘missing the wood for the trees’.


fawwazyassin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing the trees for the woods
لا يتبين الغابة من الشَّجَر


Explanation:
لا يتبين الغابة من الشَّجَر
cannot see the wood for the trees


fawwazyassin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search