between two stools one falls to the ground

Arabic translation: ‎إذا احترت بین كرسیین وقعت على الأرض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:between two stools one falls to the ground
Arabic translation:‎إذا احترت بین كرسیین وقعت على الأرض
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

12:53 Sep 23, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: between two stools one falls to the ground
Between two stools one falls to the ground.

الأساتذة الأعزاء، ما هو المقابل العربي للمثل للإنجليزي أعلاه؟ وشكراً جزيلاً لكم سلفاً
kmlnbl
‎إذا احترت بین كرسیین وقعت على الأرض
Explanation:
http://falah44.blogspot.com/2017/04/blog-post_7.html
********************************************
P.(19)
http://www.attiaspace.com/Publications/CommonProverbs.pdf
**************************************************
https://ara.proz.com/personal-glossaries/64982-w-idioms?page...
************************************************************
https://ara.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/22886822-betw...
*****************************************************
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5صاحب بالين كاذب/الملتفت لا يصل
Omar Al-Awady
4 +1لا تتردد فتقع/إذا كنت ذا رأي فكن ذا عزيمة، فإن سداد الرأي ألا تترددا
Yasser Salama
3‎إذا احترت بین كرسیین وقعت على الأرض
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صاحب بالين كاذب/الملتفت لا يصل


Explanation:
أيضا: ما جعل الله لرجل من قلبين في جوفه.

Omar Al-Awady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‎إذا احترت بین كرسیین وقعت على الأرض


Explanation:
http://falah44.blogspot.com/2017/04/blog-post_7.html
********************************************
P.(19)
http://www.attiaspace.com/Publications/CommonProverbs.pdf
**************************************************
https://ara.proz.com/personal-glossaries/64982-w-idioms?page...
************************************************************
https://ara.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/22886822-betw...
*****************************************************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا تتردد فتقع/إذا كنت ذا رأي فكن ذا عزيمة، فإن سداد الرأي ألا تترددا


Explanation:
https://www.slideshare.net/maktbahCom/wwwmaktbahcom-47648958

Yasser Salama
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Ola Siam
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search