for good measure

Arabic translation: على سبيل الإحتياط

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for good measure
Arabic translation:على سبيل الإحتياط
Entered by: Radwa Elkashtawy

22:11 Oct 25, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: for good measure
Context: "When he bought a new car, they filled his gas tank for good measure." as something extra; something not expected
Radwa Elkashtawy
Canada
على سبيل الإحتياط
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Yousef
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2على سبيل الإحتياط
Mahmoud Yousef
5على سبيل الاحتياط
Omar Al-Awady
3 +1كإجراء احترازي
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
على سبيل الإحتياط


Explanation:


Mahmoud Yousef
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Mubarak
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mahmoud Moftah: بدون همزة قطع فعل خماسي من احتاط"
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks much

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
على سبيل الاحتياط


Explanation:
كإجراء (أو خطوة) إضافي
والمعنى الإجمالي حسن التدبير


    https://www.google.com.eg/search?q=for+good+measure+meaning&oq=for+good+measure+&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j0j69i60l3j0.4869j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=
Omar Al-Awady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كإجراء احترازي


Explanation:
والله اعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Mubarak
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search