to snort

Arabic translation: يستنشق/ يشم

18:01 Dec 10, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to snort
To snort = to take a hit = to inhale through the nose (cocaine, for instance)
Luce Lacquaniti
Italy
Arabic translation:يستنشق/ يشم
Explanation:
يستنشق/ يشم
Selected response from:

Dalia Nour
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4يستنشق/ يشم
Dalia Nour
4يستنشق
Dr. Ola Siam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يستنشق


Explanation:
يستنشق

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يستنشق/ يشم


Explanation:
يستنشق/ يشم


    Reference: http://https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/to%20snort
Dalia Nour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search