PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the business end of things

Arabic translation: عمل الأساسي / نشاطات رئيسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the business end of things
Arabic translation:عمل الأساسي / نشاطات رئيسية
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

06:19 Sep 18, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / عام
English term or phrase: the business end of things
I will need to find my path and my ‘how’ while assuring them that my actions will not cause the company’s downfall from the business end of things.
Qais Mohamed
Sudan
عمل الأساسي / نشاطات رئيسية
Explanation:
أفعالي لن تتسبب في توقف الشركة عن عملها الأساسي
أفعالي لن تتسبب في توقف النشاطات الرئيسية للشركة

the essential or basic part of a process or operation.

‘the rigs are the business end of the oil industry’
https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/business_end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-18 08:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my actions will not cause the company’s downfall from the business end of things.
أفعالي لن تتسبب في توقف الشركة عن عملها الأساسي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-18 08:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
تصرفاتي لن تتسبب في توقف الشركة عن عملها الأساسي
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5في نهاية المطاف/في نهاية المآل
Ahmed Sayed Farghly
3 +1من المنظور الخاص بتولي الأعمال التجارية/من المنظور المتعلق بمباشرة الأعمال التجارية
Morano El-Kholy
4عمل الأساسي / نشاطات رئيسية
Ebrahim mohammed
4نهاية الأعمال من الأشياء
Sumaiya Nishat


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نهاية الأعمال من الأشياء


Explanation:
سأحتاج إلى العثور على طريقي و "كيف" مع التأكيد لهم على أن أفعالي لن تتسبب في سقوط الشركة بنهاية الأعمال من الأشياء

Sumaiya Nishat
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please don not use Google Translate! it will NOT do the job here!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في نهاية المطاف/في نهاية المآل


Explanation:
في نهاية المطاف/في نهاية المآل

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عمل الأساسي / نشاطات رئيسية


Explanation:
أفعالي لن تتسبب في توقف الشركة عن عملها الأساسي
أفعالي لن تتسبب في توقف النشاطات الرئيسية للشركة

the essential or basic part of a process or operation.

‘the rigs are the business end of the oil industry’
https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/business_end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-18 08:25:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my actions will not cause the company’s downfall from the business end of things.
أفعالي لن تتسبب في توقف الشركة عن عملها الأساسي


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-18 08:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
تصرفاتي لن تتسبب في توقف الشركة عن عملها الأساسي


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من المنظور الخاص بتولي الأعمال التجارية/من المنظور المتعلق بمباشرة الأعمال التجارية


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search