a proxy fight

Arabic translation: صراع بالوكالة

18:12 Sep 19, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: a proxy fight
Three directors fought their way onto the board last year in a proxy fight, charging that the firm was poorly run and needed new management.
Banker1983
Sudan
Arabic translation:صراع بالوكالة
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-09-19 18:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. using employees to score points against the other aspiring directors
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you for choosing the word 'صراع' not 'قتال' as it fits the context better!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قتال بالوكالة او حرب بالوكالة
Mazen Dwaikat
4 +1في مواجهة الانتخابية على أصوات (تفويض) المساهمين/في صراع انتخابي على أصوات(تفويض) المساهمين
Ebrahim mohammed
4 +1صراع بالوكالة
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صراع بالوكالة


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-09-19 18:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. using employees to score points against the other aspiring directors

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for choosing the word 'صراع' not 'قتال' as it fits the context better!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قتال بالوكالة او حرب بالوكالة


Explanation:
صراع بالوكالة او حرب بالوكالة هو ان يقوم طرف بالقتال لمصلة طرف اخر دون يتدخل الطرف الاخر في الحرب بشكل مباشر

Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wasseem Sonbol
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في مواجهة الانتخابية على أصوات (تفويض) المساهمين/في صراع انتخابي على أصوات(تفويض) المساهمين


Explanation:

هي منافسة انتخابية من أجل الاستحواذ على الإدارة من خلال الانتخابات ، عندما لا تسيطر مجموعة من المساهمين على كتلة مهمة من الأصوات. في هذه الحالة تقوم مجموعتان أو أكثر من المجموعات الناشئة بمحاولة بإقناع غالبية المساهمين الذين لم يحسموا أمرهم بالتصويت
لصالح التغيير حسب ما تراه كل مجموعة , و المجموعة التي تحصل على أكبر أعدد من الأصوات (التفويضات) تتمكن من خلال سلطة التفويض من السيطرة على قرار تغيير الإدارة مجلس الإدارة و استبدالها بأخرى

‘’porxy’’ refers to the "voting delegation" in this case. When deciding whether to sell, merge the company, or change the directors. shareholders can delegate their votes to other shareholders to control the final decision. Hence the fight to get the delegation of vote.


What Is a Proxy Fight?
A proxy fight is the action of a group of shareholders joining forces, in a bid to gather enough shareholder proxies to win a corporate vote. Sometimes referred to as a "proxy battle,” this action is mainly used in corporate takeovers, where outside acquirers attempt to convince existing shareholders to vote out some or all of a company’s senior management, to make it easier to seize control over the organization.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/proxyfight.asp
............................................................................................................
KEY TAKEAWAYS
A proxy fight is the action of a group of shareholders joining forces, in a bid to gather enough shareholder proxies to win a corporate vote.
These voting bids could include replacing corporate management or the board of directors.
Proxy fights also emerge over corporate takeovers and mergers, most notably with hostile takeovers.
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/proxyfight.asp
..........................................................................................................


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taroub Al-Aref
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Taroub....appreciated




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search