to hold to account

Arabic translation: مساءلة/ محاسبة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hold to account
Arabic translation:مساءلة/ محاسبة
Entered by: Salwa Ali

09:28 Oct 3, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: to hold to account
It's vital to hold governments to account.
kmlnbl
مساءلة/ محاسبة
Explanation:
من الضروري مساءلة/ محاسبة الحكومات
Selected response from:

Salwa Ali
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزبلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مساءلة/ محاسبة
Salwa Ali
3مساءلة/تحميل المسؤولية
Rasha Ellithy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مساءلة/تحميل المسؤولية


Explanation:
من الضروري مساءلة الحكومة
من الضروري تحميل الحكومة المسؤولية
https://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/english-arabic/hold to...

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مساءلة/ محاسبة


Explanation:
من الضروري مساءلة/ محاسبة الحكومات

Salwa Ali
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزبلا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search