2.3x

Arabic translation: شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بمعدل ٢.٣ للكيلوغرام الواحد/شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بنسبة٢٣٠ % للكيلوغرام

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:witnessed an increase in productivity of 2.3x per kg
Arabic translation:شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بمعدل ٢.٣ للكيلوغرام الواحد/شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بنسبة٢٣٠ % للكيلوغرام
Entered by: Ebrahim mohammed

11:32 Oct 6, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / عام
English term or phrase: 2.3x
...witnessed an increase in productivity of 2.3x per kg
Qais Mohamed
Sudan
شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بمعدل ٢.٣ للكيلوغرام الواحد/شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بنسبة٢٣٠ % للكيلوغرام
Explanation:

شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بمعدل ٢.٣ للكيلوغرام الواحد

شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بنسبة ٢٣٠% للكيلوغرام الواحد

>
''2.3'' is a decimal

هو عبارة عن كسر يكتب بطريقة خاصة

A decimal is a fraction written in a special form. Instead of writing 1/2, for example, you can express the fraction as the decimal 0.5, where the zero is in the ones place and the five is in the tenths place.
The decimal point, for example, refers to the period that separates the ones place from the tenths place in decimal numbers.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/decimal
..............................................................................................................
2.3 = 23/10 = 230%
https://getcalc.com/math-decimal-fraction-2pt3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-10-06 12:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Find Equivalent Fraction for 2.3?

The below workout with step by step calculation shows how to find the equivalent fraction for decimal point number 2.3 manually.

step 1 Address input parameters & values.
Input parameters & values: The decimal number = 2.3

step 2 Write it as a fraction
2.3/1

step 3 Multiply 10 to both numerator & denominator
(2.3 x 10)/(1 x 10) = 23/10
It can be written as 230% = 230/100 or 23/10

step 4 To simplify 23/10 to its lowest terms, find LCM (Least Common Multiple) for 23 & 10.
1 is the LCM for 23 & 10

step 5 As LCM is 1, the fraction can't be factorized further

23/10 is a simplest fraction for the decimal point number 2.3
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/decimal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-10-06 12:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ''٢٣٠ %'' not ''% ٢٣٠''
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بمعدل ٢.٣ للكيلوغرام الواحد/شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بنسبة٢٣٠ % للكيلوغرام
Ebrahim mohammed
5 +1زيادة في الانتاجية بمقدار 2.3 مرة لكل كجم
Ahmed Sayed Farghly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زيادة في الانتاجية بمقدار 2.3 مرة لكل كجم


Explanation:
زيادة في الانتاجية بمقدار 2.3 مرة لكل كجم

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lotfi Abdolhaleem
8 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بمعدل ٢.٣ للكيلوغرام الواحد/شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بنسبة٢٣٠ % للكيلوغرام


Explanation:

شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بمعدل ٢.٣ للكيلوغرام الواحد

شهدت زيادة في الإنتاجية بنسبة ٢٣٠% للكيلوغرام الواحد

>
''2.3'' is a decimal

هو عبارة عن كسر يكتب بطريقة خاصة

A decimal is a fraction written in a special form. Instead of writing 1/2, for example, you can express the fraction as the decimal 0.5, where the zero is in the ones place and the five is in the tenths place.
The decimal point, for example, refers to the period that separates the ones place from the tenths place in decimal numbers.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/decimal
..............................................................................................................
2.3 = 23/10 = 230%
https://getcalc.com/math-decimal-fraction-2pt3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2019-10-06 12:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Find Equivalent Fraction for 2.3?

The below workout with step by step calculation shows how to find the equivalent fraction for decimal point number 2.3 manually.

step 1 Address input parameters & values.
Input parameters & values: The decimal number = 2.3

step 2 Write it as a fraction
2.3/1

step 3 Multiply 10 to both numerator & denominator
(2.3 x 10)/(1 x 10) = 23/10
It can be written as 230% = 230/100 or 23/10

step 4 To simplify 23/10 to its lowest terms, find LCM (Least Common Multiple) for 23 & 10.
1 is the LCM for 23 & 10

step 5 As LCM is 1, the fraction can't be factorized further

23/10 is a simplest fraction for the decimal point number 2.3
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/decimal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-10-06 12:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ''٢٣٠ %'' not ''% ٢٣٠''


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanveer Afaqui
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search