personality-less drones

Arabic translation: موظفين بأعمال رتيبة / أشخاص رتيبين بلا شحصية / أشخاص مملين بلا شحصية

18:14 Apr 9, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: personality-less drones
Andrea finds that her friends are slowly changing from regular teenagers into personality-less drones.
Arwa Abdalrahim
Saudi Arabia
Arabic translation:موظفين بأعمال رتيبة / أشخاص رتيبين بلا شحصية / أشخاص مملين بلا شحصية
Explanation:

drone noun: Refers to person, place, thing, quality, etc. figurative (person: does tedious work) موظف بعمل رتيب
The department has three managers and about forty drones.
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/drone

drone viintransitive verb: Verb not taking a direct object--for example, "She jokes." "He has arrived." (talk monotonously, boringly) يتكلم بشكل رتيب ممل
Ted is droning about early European history again.
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/drone


The definition of a drone is someone who follows a schedule and doesn't change it. An example of a drone is a low-level businessman who is into work by 6am and doesn't leave until 6pm.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/drone

Like animals and machines, people drone too, their voices sounding dull and tedious: "When my history teacher drones on, it's hard to stay awake."
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/drone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-09 19:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drone:
a boring, uninteresting person.
https://www.wordreference.com/definition/drone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-09 19:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a sense of being boring and uninteresting here that should be conveyed; the meaning is they transformed from teenagers full of energy, playfulness and dynamic life spirit into very boring people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-09 19:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: بلا شخصية
Selected response from:

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أشخاص عديمي الشخصية
Yassine El Bouknify
5متطفلين عديمي الشصخية- متطفلين بلا شخصية
Ramadan Ibrahim
5آلات مُسـيَّرة عديمة الشخصية
Fuad Yahya
4مسلوبى الارادة
ِAdel Almergawy
4موظفين بأعمال رتيبة / أشخاص رتيبين بلا شحصية / أشخاص مملين بلا شحصية
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
متطفلين عديمي الشصخية- متطفلين بلا شخصية


Explanation:
personalityless(Adjective): Devoid of personality.
drone: one that lives on the labors of others : PARASITE



Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.definitions.net/definition/personalityless
  • https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/drone
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أشخاص عديمي الشخصية


Explanation:
Andrea finds that her friends are slowly changing from regular teenagers into personality-less drones.

ترى أندريا أن أصدقائها يتحولون ببطء من مراهقين عاديين إلى أشخاص عدبمي الشخصية

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator
24 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Morano El-Kholy
15 hrs
  -> thanks

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آلات مُسـيَّرة عديمة الشخصية


Explanation:
In this context, "drone" alludes to an unmanned aerial vehicle, meaning that these teenagers have become robotic in their conduct rather than autonomous beings with intellect and free will. That is why they have no personality. They all look and behave the same, as if controlled by a programmed chip.

Of course, in other contexts, "drone" would have different meanings. It is a fascinating word.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ebrahim mohammed: If I allow myself to contradict you Mr.Yahya, there is a sense of being boring and uninteresting here that should be conveyed; the meaning is they transformed from teenagers full of energy, playfulness and dynamic life spirit into very boring people
36 mins
  -> I welcome your input, Ebrahim, anytime. I think that آلات مُسـيًّرة does in fact convey the sense of being uninteresting and undifferentiated -- and the reason why: they have become automatons, as if made by Apple or Intel, all predictable, all the same.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موظفين بأعمال رتيبة / أشخاص رتيبين بلا شحصية / أشخاص مملين بلا شحصية


Explanation:

drone noun: Refers to person, place, thing, quality, etc. figurative (person: does tedious work) موظف بعمل رتيب
The department has three managers and about forty drones.
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/drone

drone viintransitive verb: Verb not taking a direct object--for example, "She jokes." "He has arrived." (talk monotonously, boringly) يتكلم بشكل رتيب ممل
Ted is droning about early European history again.
https://www.wordreference.com/enar/drone


The definition of a drone is someone who follows a schedule and doesn't change it. An example of a drone is a low-level businessman who is into work by 6am and doesn't leave until 6pm.
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/drone

Like animals and machines, people drone too, their voices sounding dull and tedious: "When my history teacher drones on, it's hard to stay awake."
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/drone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-09 19:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drone:
a boring, uninteresting person.
https://www.wordreference.com/definition/drone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-09 19:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a sense of being boring and uninteresting here that should be conveyed; the meaning is they transformed from teenagers full of energy, playfulness and dynamic life spirit into very boring people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-09 19:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: بلا شخصية

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مسلوبى الارادة


Explanation:
عديمى الشخصية

Example sentence(s):
  • هم اشخاص بلا نخوة
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search