Tell me and I forget...

Arabic translation: أتلقن فأنسى

00:14 May 16, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Tell me and I forget...
I am looking for the closest Arabic equivalent to the following Chinese proverb: "Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn."

Any suggestions? I'm not looking for a translation of the Chinese proverb, which is easy enough, but rather an authentic Arabic proverb with a similar overall meaning.
Khalid W
Arabic translation:أتلقن فأنسى
Explanation:
The honest-to-goodness answer is that there is no authentic traditional Arabic saying that echoes this pedagogical principle, and there is none that even comes close. I am not even sure if such a saying exists in Chinese, although I am willing to concede that a similar concept may have been attributed to an old Chinese sage, most likely not in the exact same terms. The principle itself is universally understood. It is taught in all teach-the-teacher and train-the-trainer programs, and it makes very good sense. So the only thing left is to translate it to good Arabic from scratch. Let's try to do that, step by step.

In Arabic, rote learning is called تلقين. This is when a teacher recites something and the pupil echoes it immediately afterwards and then keeps repeating until it hopefully sticks. My mother was a Quranic teacher, and i have observed her doing exactly that. The idea behind it is not entirely senseless. The idea is that the pupil at first may not comprehend and internalize the material, but in time, the pupil matures and begins to discover the meaning behind the words, although different pupils will do so at different rates, depending on their innate intelligence, their interest, and diligence. If you have seen the movie Firelight, you will know what i mean.

With that in mind, the first part can be translated as:

Tell me and I forget
أتلقن فأنسى

The second part is fairly easy:

teach me and I may remember وأتعلم فلعلي أذكر

The last part involves the word "involve," which means to let the learner learn by doing, by participating, by experiencing and experimenting, and by making mistakes. In other words, by working first hand. Let us try:

involve me and I learn وأعمل فأتعلم

Now, let's put it together:

Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn.
أتلقن فأنسى، وأتعلم فلعلي أذكر، وأعمل فأتعلم

Try playing around with it and be creative. Here are some possibilities:

بالتلقين أنسى، وبالتعليم ربما أذكر، وبالعمل أتعلم
تلقنني فأنسى، وتعلمني فلربما أذكر، وتطلق يدي فأتعلم
إن لقنتني نسـيت، وإن علمتني فلربما أذكر، وإن أطلقت يدي تعلمت

And so on.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
It looks like you're right that there is no exact equivalent, although Abdessamad found a fairly close proverb with a similar meaning. Thank you for your detailed explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أتلقن فأنسى
Fuad Yahya
5خذ مالك لكن ارنى مكان السوق
ِAdel Almergawy
5أخبرني وسوف أنسى؛علمني وسوف أتذكر؛ أشركني وسوف أتعلم.
Yassine El Bouknify
4لا تعطني كل يوم سمكة بل علمني كيف أصطاد السمك
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tell me and i forget...
لا تعطني كل يوم سمكة بل علمني كيف أصطاد السمك


Explanation:
Here is a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-05-16 00:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ومن يتهيب صعود الجبال يعش أبَــدَ الدهــر بيــن الحــفرْ


ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: This proverb is quite close in meaning, thanks!


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tell me and i forget...
أخبرني وسوف أنسى؛علمني وسوف أتذكر؛ أشركني وسوف أتعلم.


Explanation:
Please check the link:

https://mobile.twitter.com/TranslatedQ/status/56507327891441...

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خذ مالك لكن ارنى مكان السوق


Explanation:
قيلت هذة العبارة فى المدينة

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I couldn't find any examples of this one online?


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tell me and i forget...
أتلقن فأنسى


Explanation:
The honest-to-goodness answer is that there is no authentic traditional Arabic saying that echoes this pedagogical principle, and there is none that even comes close. I am not even sure if such a saying exists in Chinese, although I am willing to concede that a similar concept may have been attributed to an old Chinese sage, most likely not in the exact same terms. The principle itself is universally understood. It is taught in all teach-the-teacher and train-the-trainer programs, and it makes very good sense. So the only thing left is to translate it to good Arabic from scratch. Let's try to do that, step by step.

In Arabic, rote learning is called تلقين. This is when a teacher recites something and the pupil echoes it immediately afterwards and then keeps repeating until it hopefully sticks. My mother was a Quranic teacher, and i have observed her doing exactly that. The idea behind it is not entirely senseless. The idea is that the pupil at first may not comprehend and internalize the material, but in time, the pupil matures and begins to discover the meaning behind the words, although different pupils will do so at different rates, depending on their innate intelligence, their interest, and diligence. If you have seen the movie Firelight, you will know what i mean.

With that in mind, the first part can be translated as:

Tell me and I forget
أتلقن فأنسى

The second part is fairly easy:

teach me and I may remember وأتعلم فلعلي أذكر

The last part involves the word "involve," which means to let the learner learn by doing, by participating, by experiencing and experimenting, and by making mistakes. In other words, by working first hand. Let us try:

involve me and I learn وأعمل فأتعلم

Now, let's put it together:

Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn.
أتلقن فأنسى، وأتعلم فلعلي أذكر، وأعمل فأتعلم

Try playing around with it and be creative. Here are some possibilities:

بالتلقين أنسى، وبالتعليم ربما أذكر، وبالعمل أتعلم
تلقنني فأنسى، وتعلمني فلربما أذكر، وتطلق يدي فأتعلم
إن لقنتني نسـيت، وإن علمتني فلربما أذكر، وإن أطلقت يدي تعلمت

And so on.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
It looks like you're right that there is no exact equivalent, although Abdessamad found a fairly close proverb with a similar meaning. Thank you for your detailed explanation!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search