cheesy

Arabic translation: رديئة الصنع وسيئة الذوق/مبتذلة

17:56 May 21, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: cheesy
Those pajamas are so cheesy.They are made of inflexible material
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Arabic translation:رديئة الصنع وسيئة الذوق/مبتذلة
Explanation:
I found this answer by native English speakers to a question asked about the same word.
The answer shows that the word "cheesy" does not imply only chapness or ba quality, but also bad taste and outdated fashion, which how I understood its meaning.
That is why I suggested the above translation based upon the fact that being "tacky" is one of its implications.
I hope this will be helpful
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/slang/631292-cheesy.html
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/tacky/
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1رديئة
Yassine El Bouknify
3 +1رديئة الصنع وسيئة الذوق/مبتذلة
Rasha Ellithy
4بعيدة عن الموضة
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بعيدة عن الموضة


Explanation:
http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/chees...

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رديئة


Explanation:
It means those pajamas have a bad quality.

Please check the meaning of the word. Here's is the link:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2020-05-21 18:13:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-arabic/cheesy

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your helpful contribution


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mai Saleh
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رديئة الصنع وسيئة الذوق/مبتذلة


Explanation:
I found this answer by native English speakers to a question asked about the same word.
The answer shows that the word "cheesy" does not imply only chapness or ba quality, but also bad taste and outdated fashion, which how I understood its meaning.
That is why I suggested the above translation based upon the fact that being "tacky" is one of its implications.
I hope this will be helpful
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/slang/631292-cheesy.html
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/tacky/

Rasha Ellithy
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: How clever you are


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search