You must stoop if you have a low door

Arabic translation: على قدر لحافك مد رجليك

21:45 Aug 2, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: You must stoop if you have a low door
You must stoop if you have a low door
What does this proverb mean in Arabic?
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Arabic translation:على قدر لحافك مد رجليك
Explanation:
https://learnenglish.nu/english-learning-language.php?englis...
Selected response from:

Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4على قدر لحافك مد رجليك
Abdullah Ahmad
4من كان بيته من زجاج لا يرمى الناس بالطوب
mohamed fathy
4كن مرنا
Tahany El Khalidy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you must stoop if you have a low door
على قدر لحافك مد رجليك


Explanation:
https://learnenglish.nu/english-learning-language.php?englis...

Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: تقبل الله منا و منكم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mina F.: I also think that, without context, this would fit well.
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  TargamaT team
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Youssef ProTranslator: Yes I think it's just perfect
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdellatif Darraji: I agree
6 days

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you must stoop if you have a low door
كن مرنا


Explanation:
ما فهمته ليس عن انفاق قدر ما تملك
بل عن المرونة فان كان بابك منخفضا او واطئا عليك ان تنحني قليلا لتتمكن من الدخول


Tahany El Khalidy
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
من كان بيته من زجاج لا يرمى الناس بالطوب


Explanation:
على الإنسان الامتناع عن المخاطرة إذا لم يكن مُستعدا" لها

mohamed fathy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search