The loepard cannot change its spots

Arabic translation: من شب على شي شاب عليه / الطبع يغلب التطبع

11:41 Nov 28, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: The loepard cannot change its spots
Hitch your wagon to a star
What does it mean in Arabic?
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Arabic translation:من شب على شي شاب عليه / الطبع يغلب التطبع
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1من شب على شيء شاب عليه
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
5من شب على شي شاب عليه / الطبع يغلب التطبع
Mahmoud Ibrahim
4الطبع غلب التطبع
Soliman Hassan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من شب على شيء شاب عليه


Explanation:
A person cannot change who they are (their character), no matter how hard they try. This idiom comes from the Old Testament (Jer. 13:23).

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef ProTranslator
37 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
من شب على شي شاب عليه / الطبع يغلب التطبع


Explanation:
-

Mahmoud Ibrahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the loepard cannot change its spots
الطبع غلب التطبع


Explanation:
لا احد يستطيع تغيير طبعه

Soliman Hassan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search