I gotta put you on hold.

Arabic translation: ممكن تخليك معايا شوية، أمي على الخط الآخر

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My mother on the phone, I gotta put you on hold.
Arabic translation:ممكن تخليك معايا شوية، أمي على الخط الآخر
Entered by: Ahmed Ali

14:04 Oct 9, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Arabic or English explanation
English term or phrase: I gotta put you on hold.
My mother on the phone. I gotta put you on hold.
Khalid Hantash
Palestine
ممكن تخليك معايا شوية، أمي على الخط الآخر
Explanation:
Colloquial translation for colloquial saying.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ممكن تخليك معايا شوية، أمي على الخط الآخر
Ahmed Ali
5 +1انتظر
mutargm
5أمي تتكلم في الهاتف عليك بالانتظار
Lyes Bechkour
1أمي تتكلم في الهاتف عليك بالانتظار
Lyes Bechkour


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
أمي تتكلم في الهاتف عليك بالانتظار


Explanation:
منطقيا :)

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MElHelw: Agree in general. يجب أن أضع مكالمتك فى الانتظار
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أمي تتكلم في الهاتف عليك بالانتظار


Explanation:
sorry I made a mistake

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: You can add this additional note to your first answer.
7 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ممكن تخليك معايا شوية، أمي على الخط الآخر


Explanation:
Colloquial translation for colloquial saying.

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i gotta put you on hold.
انتظر


Explanation:
انتظر، أمي على الهاتف

mutargm
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search