a means-based benefit

Arabic translation: إعانة يعتمد مقدارها على مستوى دخل الشخص

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a means-based benefit
Arabic translation:إعانة يعتمد مقدارها على مستوى دخل الشخص
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

17:54 Jan 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Insurance / proficiency level in a language
English term or phrase: a means-based benefit
I hope that this will be more appropriate I only wanted the phrase above to be translated.
the context is:
the Child Tax Credit is a means-based credit ( UK)
Thanks.
Djidji74
إعانة يعتمد مقدارها على مستوى دخل الشخص
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks Adbulrahman Bustani for your useful answer. I find it the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2إعانة يعتمد مقدارها على مستوى دخل الشخص
Abdulrahman Bustani
3 +1إعانة يحددها الدخل
Ali Al awadi
3معونة تقدر بمستوى المعيشة
sal4trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إعانة يعتمد مقدارها على مستوى دخل الشخص


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Adbulrahman Bustani for your useful answer. I find it the most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Randa Farhat: إعانة مستندة على تقدير الإيرادات
1 day 6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إعانة يحددها الدخل


Explanation:
ويطلق على هذا النوع من الإعانات
Child Tax Credit
وهي
إعانة يحددها الدخل
إذ يُحدد مقدارها وفقاً للظروف الفردية التي تتباين من أسرة لأخرى ، وتدفع الإعانة للوالدين أو الأوصياء على الطفل أو من يكفله ، بما في ذلك الأحداث أو الصغار الذين لازالوا بالمراحل التعليمية
وتدفع الإعانات دورياً للشخص القائم على شئون الطفل في الأسرة إما أسبوعياً أو شهرياً
بالدفع المباشر لذلك الشخص أو بتحويل الإعانة لحسابه المصرفي

شروط المطالبة بهذه الإعانة
أن يعول طالب الإعانة طفلاً واحداً على الأقل دون سن السادسة عشرة
أو
أن يعول أحد الأحداث الذين لازالوا يتلقون تعليمهم في المدرسة
أو أن يثبت أن الطفل أو الحدث لا زال يرتاد برنامجاً حكومياً يؤهله للدخول في سوق العمل أو العمالة




Your individual circumstances will decide how much Child Tax Credit you are entitled to. The credit is paid to the parents or guardians of children or young people who are in school. The credit is paid by the government and is distributed by the Inland Revenue.

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-01-10 18:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ملاحظة
هذا النوع من الإعانات تقدمه الحكومة البريطانية (حكومة المملكة المتحدة) على أساس مقدار دخل من يتقدم بطلب تلك الإعانات
لذا
لابد أن يقدم طالب الإعانة ما يفيد بـ
مقدار دخله
مقدار دخل زوجه أو رفيقته
الأطفال الذين يكلفهم طالب الإعانة
تحياتي

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً محمد

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
معونة تقدر بمستوى المعيشة


Explanation:
-

sal4trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search