Custodial care

Arabic translation: الرعاية المنزلية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Custodial care
Arabic translation:الرعاية المنزلية
Entered by: Hassan Lotfy

03:40 Jul 7, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: Custodial care
We do not cover Custodial care.....
aliaalani
الرعاية المنزلية
Explanation:
العناية المنزلية
Selected response from:

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4الرعاية خلال فترة النقاهة - العناية الوصائية (طب نفسي)
Ibrahim Mahmoud
5العناية النفسية/التأهيلية
Nader Hassan
4التمريض المنزلي/الرعاية الطبية المنزلية/رعاية عناية وصائية
Ahmed Badawy
4الرعاية المنزلية
Hassan Lotfy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodial care
الرعاية المنزلية


Explanation:
العناية المنزلية

Hassan Lotfy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
custodial care
الرعاية خلال فترة النقاهة - العناية الوصائية (طب نفسي)


Explanation:
What Does Custodial Care Mean?
Non-medical care that helps individuals with his or her activities of daily living, preparation of special diets and self-administration of medication not requiring constant attention of medical personnel. Providers of custodial care are not required to undergo medical training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-07-07 08:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/custodial-care


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&lang_name=En...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/custodialcare.asp
Ibrahim Mahmoud
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Ms Lina

agree  REHAM HUSSIEN
29 mins
  -> Thanks Ms Reham

agree  Heba Salah
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ms Heba

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: العناية الوصائية في الطب النفسي
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mr Mohsin

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodial care
التمريض المنزلي/الرعاية الطبية المنزلية/رعاية عناية وصائية


Explanation:

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?word=custodial
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-custodial-care.htm
http://www.online-health-insurance.com/health-insurance-reso...


Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custodial care
العناية النفسية/التأهيلية


Explanation:
العناية النفسية/التأهيلية

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search