Civil commotion

Arabic translation: الاضطرابات المدنية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Civil commotion
Arabic translation:الاضطرابات المدنية
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

07:42 Nov 5, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Policy contents
English term or phrase: Civil commotion
This term was mentioned in an insurance policy in a section regarding what is not covered under the policy in the following context: "occasioned by or happening through war, invasion, act of foreign enemy hostilities (whether war is declared or not) civil war, strike, riot, civil commotion, rebellion, revolution, insurrection or military or usurped power,"
Haytham Abulela
Canada
والاضطرابات المدنية
Explanation:
والاضطرابات المدنية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-11-05 07:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albayanmagazine.com/Cover/cover2.php?id=10

ويبدو ان تخوف البحارنة جاء في مكانه الصحيح، حيث توقفت بعض شركات الاعادة العالمية نهائيا عن قبول اخطار الشغب والاضطرابات المدنية RIOTS AND CIVIL COMMOTIONS في مصر. كما ان البعض الآخر خفض سقف التأمين ضد تلك الاخطار الى اقل من 25 في المئة من القيمة المؤمن عليها.
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5والاضطرابات المدنية
Hani Hassaan
4 +2العصيان/ الشغب المدني
Majdi Sharabati
4ثورات أهلية / هياج وشغب جماهيري
hassan zekry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
civil commotion
والاضطرابات المدنية


Explanation:
والاضطرابات المدنية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2011-11-05 07:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.albayanmagazine.com/Cover/cover2.php?id=10

ويبدو ان تخوف البحارنة جاء في مكانه الصحيح، حيث توقفت بعض شركات الاعادة العالمية نهائيا عن قبول اخطار الشغب والاضطرابات المدنية RIOTS AND CIVIL COMMOTIONS في مصر. كما ان البعض الآخر خفض سقف التأمين ضد تلك الاخطار الى اقل من 25 في المئة من القيمة المؤمن عليها.


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dimamarcel: http://definitions.uslegal.com/c/civil-commotion/
9 mins
  -> thanks for the link.

agree  Liliane Hatem
20 mins
  -> thanks Liliane

agree  Heba Abed
2 hrs
  -> كل عام وأنتي بخير

agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree.
4 hrs
  -> كل عام وحضرتك بخير

agree  Ahmed Badawy
2 days 5 hrs
  -> كل عام وأنت بخير

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civil commotion
العصيان/ الشغب المدني


Explanation:
أو الإخلال بالأمن

Majdi Sharabati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Lotfy: العصيان المدني
16 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Heba Abed
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

neutral  Ali Saad: عصيان مدني civil disobedience
1059 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil commotion
ثورات أهلية / هياج وشغب جماهيري


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search