adventure

Arabic translation: مغامرة أو مجازفة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adventure
Arabic translation:مغامرة أو مجازفة
Entered by: Oz Hamdoun

18:09 Mar 1, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance application
English term or phrase: adventure
loss damage or expense proximately caused by delay, even though the delay be caused by a risk insured against (except expenses payable under Clause 2 above)
3.6 loss damage or expense arising from insolvency or financial default of the owners managers charterers or operators of the vessel
3.7 any claim based upon loss of or frustration of the voyage or adventure
mona elshazly
Egypt
مغامرة أو مجازفة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3مغامرة أو مجازفة
Oz Hamdoun
4رحلة بر/ برية
Alyaa Abdulhak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مغامرة أو مجازفة


Explanation:
.

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
6 mins
  -> شكرأ عوض ^^

agree  Ahmed Isagizli
13 hrs
  -> Thanks ^^

agree  Zeineb TRABELSI
14 hrs
  -> شكر زينب ^_^

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رحلة بر/ برية


Explanation:
بظن المقصود رحلة بر/ برية

Alyaa Abdulhak
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search