Transnational Democratic Electorate

Arabic translation: هيئة ناخبة متعددة الجنسيات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transnational Democratic Electorate
Arabic translation:هيئة ناخبة متعددة الجنسيات
Entered by: Sayed Fathy

10:46 Aug 24, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Transnational Democratic Electorate
The context is describing the EU as "the largest transnational democratic electorate in the world"

What do you think of أكبر هيئة انتخابية ديمقراطية عابرة للحدود الوطنية في العالم?
NouraAhmed
United Kingdom
هيئة ناخبة متعددة الجنسيات
Explanation:
أكبر هيئة ناخبة ديمقراطية متعددة الجنسيات على مستوى العالم

electorate ناخبون أو هيئة ناخبة
transnational multinational متعدد الجنسيات

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/شركة_متعددة_الجنسيات


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electorate
Selected response from:

Sayed Fathy
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أكبر ديمقراطية انتخابية عابرة للحدود الوطنية
Ali Abdulrazzak
5أكبر جمهور ناخب متعدد الجنسيات
Hadi Hadi (X)
4 +1هيئة ناخبة متعددة الجنسيات
Sayed Fathy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transnational democratic electorate
أكبر ديمقراطية انتخابية عابرة للحدود الوطنية


Explanation:
أكبر ديمقراطية انتخابية عابرة للحدود الوطنية
المقصود هنا طبيعة الديمقراطية الأوروبية التي تختلف عما يسمى ديمقراطية شعبية، وليس المقصود هنا الهيكلية المؤسساتي أو التنظيمية للعملية الانتخابية. لذا فليس المقصود الهيئة الانتخابية.

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transnational democratic electorate
هيئة ناخبة متعددة الجنسيات


Explanation:
أكبر هيئة ناخبة ديمقراطية متعددة الجنسيات على مستوى العالم

electorate ناخبون أو هيئة ناخبة
transnational multinational متعدد الجنسيات

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/شركة_متعددة_الجنسيات


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electorate

Sayed Fathy
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
28 mins
  -> Thanks Chakib

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transnational democratic electorate
أكبر جمهور ناخب متعدد الجنسيات


Explanation:
....

Hadi Hadi (X)
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search