exert agency over

Arabic translation: يمارسون نفوذهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exert agency over
Arabic translation:يمارسون نفوذهم
Entered by: Hisham Saad

11:53 Sep 5, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: exert agency over
The ways in which migrants exert agency over the use, form, role and activities of intermediaries.

Thanks in advance.
Mohanned Khallof
Jordan
يمارسون نفوذهم
Explanation:
هو نفس معنى

exerting power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2019-09-05 12:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفوا اخ مهند

معنى agency

هو وكالة في القانون او سلطة

ومعنى الوكالة اصلا مأخوذ من معنى السلطة او الصلاحية

والمعنى هنا في السياق يمارسون صلاحيات او سلطات او يباشرون نفوذا على المستوى الأوسط

وفي القاموس الأمريكي للغة الانجليزية

Operating : Acting; exerting or power

معنى agency

في هذا السياق ليس معنى قانوني
Selected response from:

Hisham Saad
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يجهدون / يرهقون الوكالة
Moodi
5يمارسون نفوذهم
Hisham Saad
4يفرضون إرادتهم / يمارسون سلطتهم
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يجهدون / يرهقون الوكالة


Explanation:

الطرق التي يقوم المهاجرون من خلالها بإجهاد / إرهاق / إنهاك الوكالة فيما يتعلق / حول استخدام الوسطاء وأنواعهم وأدوارهم وأنشطتهم




Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Khalid Idris
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يمارسون نفوذهم


Explanation:
هو نفس معنى

exerting power

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2019-09-05 12:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

عفوا اخ مهند

معنى agency

هو وكالة في القانون او سلطة

ومعنى الوكالة اصلا مأخوذ من معنى السلطة او الصلاحية

والمعنى هنا في السياق يمارسون صلاحيات او سلطات او يباشرون نفوذا على المستوى الأوسط

وفي القاموس الأمريكي للغة الانجليزية

Operating : Acting; exerting or power

معنى agency

في هذا السياق ليس معنى قانوني


    https://www.dictionary.com/browse/exerting
Hisham Saad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً إلك أخ هشام. بارك الله فيك. لكن حتى لو بدي استخدم يمارسون نفوذهم، فترجمة الجمل ككل مش واضحة. يعني في كلمة إيجنسي ومش عارف إيش دخل النفوذ بالوكالة. ممكن توضيح لو تكرمت؟ بارك الله فيك.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يفرضون إرادتهم / يمارسون سلطتهم


Explanation:
يفرضون إرادتهم / يمارسون سلطتهم

a person or thing through which power is exerted or an end is achieved : INSTRUMENTALITY
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/agency

more context needed ...the next sentences will give clues....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2019-09-05 12:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then the translation should be:

طرق اختيار المهاجرين ل ....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-09-05 12:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In social science, agency is the capacity of individuals to act independently and to make their own free choices. By contrast, structure is those factors of influence (such as social class, religion, gender, ethnicity, ability, customs, etc.) that determine or limit an agent and their decisions.[1] The relative difference in influences from structure and agency is debated—it is unclear to what extent a person's actions are constrained by social systems.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agency_(sociology)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-09-05 12:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Other Words
exert agency over> make own free choices.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2019-09-05 12:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation:

طرق اختيار المهاجرين فيما يتعلق باستخدام و شكل و دور .......

alternatively and better:

طرق اتخاذ القرار لدى المهاجرين فيما يتعلق باستخدام و شكل و دور .......



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-05 14:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://study.com/academy/lesson/agency-free-choice-in-socie...


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Full context: Our research examines: The relationships between the use of intermediaries and migration-related inequalities The ways in which migrants exert agency over the use, form, role and activities of intermediaries. How configurations of policies (migration, labour market, recruitment, social protection) influence the activities, role, form, and consequences of intermediaries.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search