measurement-heavy and largely economistic perceptions

Arabic translation: تصورات اقتصادوية إلى حد كبير ومهووسة بالمؤشرات

17:45 Sep 5, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: measurement-heavy and largely economistic perceptions
It engages with, but also challenges, the Global North’s measurement-heavy and largely economistic perceptions of these relationships.


Unfortunately, no more context is available.

Thank you very much for your help in advance.
Mohanned Khallof
Jordan
Arabic translation:تصورات اقتصادوية إلى حد كبير ومهووسة بالمؤشرات
Explanation:
أظن النص هنا ينتقد تصور الغرب لرفاهية المجتمعات خصوصا حين يختزلها في أرقام جافة مثل الدخل الفردي، نسبة النمو
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-05 19:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I think that's the general meaning of the text, an alternative to the West-dominated model of development
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5المفاهيم ذات المقاييس الضخمة والكبيرة الخاصة بالاقتصاديين
Heba Radwan
4تصورات دول الشمال المرتكزة غالباً على المصالح الإقتصادية و المقاييس الصارمة
Ebrahim mohammed
4تصورات اقتصادوية إلى حد كبير ومهووسة بالمؤشرات
Hassan Achahbar


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصورات اقتصادوية إلى حد كبير ومهووسة بالمؤشرات


Explanation:
أظن النص هنا ينتقد تصور الغرب لرفاهية المجتمعات خصوصا حين يختزلها في أرقام جافة مثل الدخل الفردي، نسبة النمو
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-05 19:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I think that's the general meaning of the text, an alternative to the West-dominated model of development

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Here is more context, but not sure it would help: CREATIVE RESISTANCE AND WELL-BEING Alison Phipps Where development work engages the arts and culture, it typically does so to communicate findings, educate or mediatise. Work in this theme takes a practice-led approach to understanding the relationships between migration and inequality in the context of the Global South. It engages with, but also challenges, the Global North’s measurement-heavy and largely economistic perceptions of these relationships. As our work proceeds, this theme will consider, critically analyse and intervene artistically and through multilingual approaches to translate what resonates aesthetically.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصورات دول الشمال المرتكزة غالباً على المصالح الإقتصادية و المقاييس الصارمة


Explanation:
تصورات دول الشمال المرتكزة غالباً على المصالح الإقتصادية و المقاييس الصارمة

مفاهيم دول الشمال المرتكزة غالباً على المصالح الإقتصادية والمعايير الصارمة



economism : a theory or viewpoint that attaches decisive or principal importance to economic goals or interests
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/economism


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-05 20:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصورات دول الشمال لهذه العلاقات و المرتكزة غالباً على المصالح الإقتصادية و المقاييس الصارمة


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-05 20:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economistic: Of or pertaining to economism.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/economistic

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المفاهيم ذات المقاييس الضخمة والكبيرة الخاصة بالاقتصاديين


Explanation:
المفاهيم الخاصة بالاقتصاديين

Heba Radwan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search