HH

Arabic translation: أسرة / أسرة معيشية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HH
Arabic translation:أسرة / أسرة معيشية
Entered by: Dalia Nour

13:50 Jan 27, 2021
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: HH
If facilitated well, FGDs have the potential to increase an individual’s confidence in speaking up and expressing their opinions which can lead to changes in the way they participate in HH and community discussions.
Dalia Nour
Egypt
أسرة / أسرة معيشية
Explanation:
HH: household
https://reliefweb.int/sites/reliefweb.int/files/resources/co...
(page 3)
https://unterm.un.org/unterm/search?urlQuery=household
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أسرة / أسرة معيشية
Hassan Achahbar
4المنزلية
Tom Leijnse
3health, humanitarian ...
Diya Takrouri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أسرة / أسرة معيشية


Explanation:
HH: household
https://reliefweb.int/sites/reliefweb.int/files/resources/co...
(page 3)
https://unterm.un.org/unterm/search?urlQuery=household

Hassan Achahbar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Atanasova
8 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
health, humanitarian ...


Explanation:



Diya Takrouri
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hh
المنزلية


Explanation:
Household.
المناقشات المنزلية أو المجتمعية

Tom Leijnse
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Milena Atanasova: Sounds closer to 'domestic arguments/fights' to my non-native ear. I might be wrong, but مناقشة goes withساخنة or حادّة, while مباحثة and محادثة, for example, don't.
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search