raider

Arabic translation: وهو أحد الحيتان الضارية (أو المفترسة) من حيتان وول سـتريت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raider
Arabic translation:وهو أحد الحيتان الضارية (أو المفترسة) من حيتان وول سـتريت
Entered by: ashwaqz

18:33 Apr 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: raider
Hello,
I would like to know the meaning of this word in relation to the text!The word is from a text talks about some guests attended the wedding cermony of Donald Trump,one of the well-off characters as it is mentioned there.One of the guests was Wall Street raider Carl lcahn.what does this mean?There is his name preceded by a name of a street, as i think!I hope I state the question properly and really I am trying to go by the book!
Thank you!
ashwaqz
وهو أحد الحيتان الضارية (أو المفترسة) من حيتان وول سـتريت
Explanation:
I believe by now you understand what a raider means in the technical sense: He is a merciless investor who "raids" vulnerable companies to buy them and make them part of his/her posessions, often with devastating consequences for employees and/or to the identity of the company. In short, it is not a complimentary term.

The piece you are translating is not an investment textbook, but an item about a wedding. Therefore, the translation focus is not the technical meaning of "raider," but rather what it implies in this setting: a wedding of a Wall Street wheeler-dealer attended by people of his ilk. The pejorative meaning of "raider" takes precedence over the technical meaning.

The English text states the descriptive appellation first, followed by the name of the individual. In Arabic, you would do the reverse:

كارل آيكان، وهو أحد الحيتان الضارية (أو المفترسة) من حيتان وول سـتريت

Of course, you know what Wall Street is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-23 09:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, any predatory animal or bird can be used figuratively for \"raider.\" I chose الحوت mainly because:

1. It is understood to be a large creature that swallows smaller creatures whole.

2. The common expression السمك الكبير يأكل السمك الصغير
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Hello,
Dear Fuad,
Thank you for this translation and the explanation you gave.You were right when you translated the word figuratively.Bye the way,I know what Wall Sreet is;it is a place in New York city(American Stock Exchange) but I think the most important thing,for me, is that it is a place where merciless people live.My thanks should be given to other translators....
Best Regards,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2وهو أحد الحيتان الضارية (أو المفترسة) من حيتان وول سـتريت
Fuad Yahya
5مغير
ahmadwadan.com
4 +1مستثمر
Ziad Marzouka
2قناص/مغير
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radier
مستثمر


Explanation:
Dear Ashwaq,
according to my dictionaries the word radier does not exist in english, you may have mispelled it, there is the word raider, which in the business sector could mean: A person or firm that attempts a takeover of a company or one that attempts a usually hostile takeover of a business corporation or corporate investor who intends to take over a company by buying a controlling interest in its stock and installing new management
Wall Street is: ÈæÑÕÉ äíæíæÑß
i cannot find an exact term for that in arabic but it could simply be: ãÓÊËãÑ Ýí ÈæÑÕÉ äíæíæÑß

i hope this helps

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: didn't see ur answer due to bad connection!
5 mins
  -> im having problems also, my computer cant read arabic! so i cant read ur answer

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radier
قناص/مغير


Explanation:
قناص/ مغير/ نهاز للفرص

يقصد بمصطلح وول ستريت سوق البورصة وتبادل أسهم الشركات والمؤسسات التجارية.

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مغير


Explanation:
المصدر: قاموس الأسواق والأوراق المالية

مغير: مستثمر سواء كان شخصا طبيعيا أو معنويا يعتزم السيطرة على شركة بشراء حصة مسيطرة في رأسمالها وإقامة إدارة جديدة لها.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wall Street raider
وهو أحد الحيتان الضارية (أو المفترسة) من حيتان وول سـتريت


Explanation:
I believe by now you understand what a raider means in the technical sense: He is a merciless investor who "raids" vulnerable companies to buy them and make them part of his/her posessions, often with devastating consequences for employees and/or to the identity of the company. In short, it is not a complimentary term.

The piece you are translating is not an investment textbook, but an item about a wedding. Therefore, the translation focus is not the technical meaning of "raider," but rather what it implies in this setting: a wedding of a Wall Street wheeler-dealer attended by people of his ilk. The pejorative meaning of "raider" takes precedence over the technical meaning.

The English text states the descriptive appellation first, followed by the name of the individual. In Arabic, you would do the reverse:

كارل آيكان، وهو أحد الحيتان الضارية (أو المفترسة) من حيتان وول سـتريت

Of course, you know what Wall Street is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-23 09:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, any predatory animal or bird can be used figuratively for \"raider.\" I chose الحوت mainly because:

1. It is understood to be a large creature that swallows smaller creatures whole.

2. The common expression السمك الكبير يأكل السمك الصغير

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Hello,
Dear Fuad,
Thank you for this translation and the explanation you gave.You were right when you translated the word figuratively.Bye the way,I know what Wall Sreet is;it is a place in New York city(American Stock Exchange) but I think the most important thing,for me, is that it is a place where merciless people live.My thanks should be given to other translators....
Best Regards,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search