Interest

Arabic translation: حصة بشراكة محدودة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interest
Arabic translation:حصة بشراكة محدودة
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

17:57 Jun 27, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: Interest
The question is intended only for my colleagues who have previously worked on translating "prospectus" ...
The context is (Limited Partnership Interest)

what is the best translation of (interest) in this context, knowing that (limited partnership) here means (شراكة محدودة) ?

I suggest :
حصة في شراكة محدودة



Many thanks for your contributions,
Sayed Fathy
United Arab Emirates
رأس المال السهمي/رأس مال المساهمين في شراكة محدودة
Explanation:
أو
أسهم رأس المال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-06-28 06:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morning Sayed, the link you have provided confirms my answer:
"The limited partners primarily contribute to the business financially, providing initial or operating capital.""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-06-28 09:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say الحصة في رأس المال
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
حصة بشراكة محدودة (بكل ما تحمل من أرباح وخسائر والتزامات وحقوق)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رأس المال السهمي/رأس مال المساهمين في شراكة محدودة
Liliane Hatem
5فائدة
Gamal Hassan
5حصة من العوائد
Hadi Hadi (X)
4نسبة من العوائد
TargamaT team


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest
نسبة من العوائد


Explanation:
تكون له نسبة من عوائد الشركة

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest
حصة من العوائد


Explanation:
---

Hadi Hadi (X)
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest
فائدة


Explanation:
المقصود هنا الفائدة على الأسهم التي يشتريها البعض من الاكتتاب

Gamal Hassan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interest
رأس المال السهمي/رأس مال المساهمين في شراكة محدودة


Explanation:
أو
أسهم رأس المال

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-06-28 06:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morning Sayed, the link you have provided confirms my answer:
"The limited partners primarily contribute to the business financially, providing initial or operating capital.""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2016-06-28 09:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say الحصة في رأس المال

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
حصة بشراكة محدودة (بكل ما تحمل من أرباح وخسائر والتزامات وحقوق)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Liliane, please check this : http://www.ehow.com/info_8463402_limited-partnership-interest.html

Asker: ليليان اجابتك الأقرب ولكن لا يوجد في الشراكات أسهم ولكن توجد حصة (حصة المصالح التي تخص كل شريك الشريك العام أو المتضامن والشريك "الظل") واللفظ المذكور في اللينك هو stake و اعتقد ان المعنى واضح و السؤال مرة أخرى هل اقتراح: حصة في شراكة محدودة هل جانبه الصواب؟





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search