routers

Arabic translation: المفرعات

06:58 Apr 26, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / internet
English term or phrase: routers
routers are high-powered computers that direct traffic around the internet.
Hanan Ghannoum
Arabic translation:المفرعات
Explanation:
راجع موسوعة مصطلحات الكمبيوتر للدكتور عبد الفتاح مراد
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7الموجهات - أجهزة 
Doaa El Hefnawy
5 +1المفرعات
Sam Berner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المفرعات


Explanation:
راجع موسوعة مصطلحات الكمبيوتر للدكتور عبد الفتاح مراد

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aicpa: dog
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الموجهات - أجهزة 


Explanation:
If you would like to stick to the Microsoft glossary, then it would be "أجهزة توجيه". Another common translation for it is "الموجه".
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=Router

Doaa El Hefnawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: موجهات أو راوترز
1 hr

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
4 hrs

agree  Hazem Hamdy: Definitely موجهات
4 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
5 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
10 hrs

agree  moutarjim05: موجّهات تستخدم في شبكات الحاسوب
559 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search