on-premise

Arabic translation: داخليًا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-premise
Arabic translation:داخليًا
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

17:42 Feb 11, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: on-premise
Vertical management means managing heterogeneous arrays, meaning both cloud-based and on-premise storage options and all of their functionality, from data management to virtual machine snapshots and replication.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
داخليًا
Explanation:
المقصود أن تكون خيارات التشغيل بنظام السحابة اي في موقع خارج مقر الشركة أو داخليًا أي في مقر الشركة على السيرفرات الخاصة بها
Selected response from:

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5داخليًا
Tamer Mekhimar
4 +1في الموقع
Lamis Maalouf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
في الموقع


Explanation:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2617456/on-premise-off-pr...
On premise means on location, whereas off premise means remote (in the cloud). For instance if an application runs on an "on-premise" server it means the server is physically in the company. If you have an off premise solution it's hosting in the cloud or centralized location.

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
داخليًا


Explanation:
المقصود أن تكون خيارات التشغيل بنظام السحابة اي في موقع خارج مقر الشركة أو داخليًا أي في مقر الشركة على السيرفرات الخاصة بها

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search